Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

ra-rbm

 
BartEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:BartEsq
  • Researcher
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 257
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
helpful
Positive
Quick response greatly appreciated.
Positive
Bart was informative and provided fast and helpful responses.
Positive
Good advise. Very friendly.
Positive
Very helpful.
Positive
Great and speedy response, really opened my eyes!
Positive
Short to the point, good advice.
Positive
Thank you for the feedback. The chat seems to cut me off before I can get a...

Customer Question

I want to open a Pawn broker business in marietta ga. what steps are necessary. I will rent the bldg.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 345 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  BartEsq replied345 days and 3 hours ago.


BartEsq :

Hi, my name is XXXX XXX Im researching your answer now.

BartEsq :

Have you thought about what type of business entity you would like to use? An LLC? Other?

BartEsq :

Are there any other owners or investors? Do you plan on having employees?

BartEsq :

Do you have start up capital?

BartEsq :

Reply when you can. I will respond asap.

Customer :

My name is Bennie. I would like to use a LLC. I would be the owner with my wife and yes I am expecting to have 3 to 4 employees. Maybe 2 in the beginning. I do have the start up capital but I may ask the bank for an amount of money and keep my liquid cash. I hope this clarifies some things

BartEsq :

To do business in the state of Georgia, you must apply for state and federal tax identification numbers. You obtain a federal tax identification number from the Internal Revenue Service. State tax identification numbers and sales tax ID numbers are issued by the Georgia Department of Revenue.

BartEsq :

Georgia law requires all LLC owners to register their businesses with the Secretary of State's Office. You must apply for a business tax certificate from the municipality in which you plan to operate. A separate pawnshop license must also be filed with the sheriff's office or police department that covers the area in which the shop is located. You must submit to a criminal background check and provide a surety bond to obtain a pawnbroker's license. If a customer repays their loan but you fail to return their pledged property, they can file a claim against the bond. The amount of surety required varies according to the city or county in which you obtain your pawnshop license. If you plan to buy or sell firearms, you also need a Federal Firearms License from the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives.

BartEsq :

If you plan to hire employees to work in your pawnshop, you must register for unemployment insurance and workers' compensation benefits. Applications for unemployment insurance tax are filed with the Georgia Department of Labor. The amount of unemployment taxes is determined by the total amount of your payroll each fiscal quarter. The state Board of Workers' Compensation requires Georgia business to provide adequate coverage for employees. You may obtain coverage by contacting an agency licensed to sell workers' compensation insurance in the state. Failure to provide adequate workers' compensation insurance for employees can result in up to a $10,000 fine and/or imprisonment.

BartEsq :

At some point, you will most likley want to get insurance with personal injury and property damage coverage.

BartEsq :

There are also some restriction on advertising addressed in the following link by the GA code.

http://law.onecle.com/georgia/44/44-12-138.html

BartEsq :

If I can provide you with any additional service, please don't hesitate to ask. You can request me directly or just put "To Bart" at the beginning of your question. A rating of “OK SERVICE” and above will allow me to get credit for my work. Bonus is not mandatory but much appreciated.

BartEsq :

 
Tweet

10 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
How do I collect from UCC filing in NY against receivable of 5/15/2013
Business law question. does my website address/URL need to 4/9/2013
Business Law question. Referral fees. Good or bad idea for 4/1/2013
Hello Nate, I'm back with 2/22/2013
Hi, I am looking for an attorney and expert in business law, 2/14/2013
I have made a promissory note (rocketlawyer.com) between me 2/14/2013
Not sure if this is Consumer Law or Business Law. Hired contractor 1/8/2013
I have a situation where my business partner's and business 1/8/2013
I'm not sure if this is Business Law or Consumer Law - it is 1/7/2013
Can someone answer questions on Business Law ? 1/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
193 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan