Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

This is a California Superior court action for more than $25,000 In

 
socrateaser's Avatar
  • Answered by:socrateaser
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1690
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
My god, Socrateaser's insight analyzed the root of my legal issue. His advise...
Positive
no nonsence answers much appreciated
Positive
Thank you for the thorough explanation. You truly address each aspect of my...
Positive
Help appreciated...
Positive
Straight forward, no bones about it answer...just what I needed : )
Positive
Excellent feedback and service. Thank you.
Positive
Very honest and helpful
Positive
When I first signed on I was given the impression that I would be discussing my...
Positive
Thank you for your help. This was what were expecting. Nice to know we can get...
Positive
Thank you!

Customer Question

This is a California Superior court action for more than $25,000

In the initial case management conference, the court said it would allow me to file a statement of why I should be able to appear for my corporation (I own 100% of shares and cannot afford counsel). The Order did not include a way for me to file the statement.
I then missed (my error) the following case management conference. In the Order, the court then said that it previously required the corporation to show cause why defendant’s answer should not be stricken for failure to appear through counsel. The court then ordered the answer stricken and vacated the trial date (but order case management in October).

How do I appeal this ruling – do I file a 473 motion or follow another procedure?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Submitted: 313 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied313 days and 16 hours ago.

When an entire pleading is stricken without leave to amend, a judgment of dismissal may be entered from which an appeal lies. But no immediate appeal lies when only a portion of a pleading is stricken; that ruling may be reviewed only by writ or on appeal from the final judgment. CCP § 472c(b)(3).

In your circumstances, the case was not dismissed (probably because the judge wants to give you every opportunity to hire a lawyer, before granting a default to plaintiff). So, you cannot appeal. You can file a petition for a writ of review with the Court of Appeals, but I can practically guarantee that the petition will be denied, because you have recourse, which is to hire a lawyer (even if you say that you can't afford legal representation, the court won't care -- because if you're really insolvent, then your recourse is to file personal bankruptcy and avoid liability entirely).

If it has been less than 10 days since the order was made, you can file a motion to reconsider (CCP 1008), and try to show the court the reason why you should be able to represent the corporation. If that fails, or you're out of time, or if you simply want to avoid two hearings, then you could move for relief from the order under 473(b), and try to show "excusable neglect" in your failure to appear for the case management conference. You would have to also supply an argument for why your pleading should not be stricken, because the court won't reverse its prior order if it thinks that the underlying rationale on the motion to strike is defective.

This is all just a standard motion pleading.

Please let me know if I can clarify or assist you further.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 1690
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: Retired (mostly)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
How do I collect from UCC filing in NY against receivable of 5/15/2013
Can you use a public photo taken from online or an actual 5/15/2013
QUESTIONS FOR A LAWYER5/11/2013The Problem: Fred Furrer 5/14/2013
My purchase of a cooperative apartment in NYC was rejected 5/13/2013
is there a special business law for people with a criminal 5/13/2013
Situation: A fellow Director of our company has set up an 5/11/2013
Hello, I am uncertain as to whether this is a business law 5/1/2013
To bizlaw. I need you to review an Opinion and Order. Please respond so I can attach the 4/27/2013
Not sure if this is business law or not! Please advise if I 4/20/2013
I leased a property that has a 4/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
98 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan