Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband owned a small business- he passed away unexpectedly

 
MShore Law's Avatar
  • Answered by:MShore Law
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1216
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.
Positive
Answered question fast and with the information I needed for agreement.
Positive
Thanks, this helps me a lot.
Positive
Thank you for your suggestion.
Positive
Great advice!
Positive
Answered all of my questions thoroughly.
Positive
Thank you. You helped me have the confidence to proceed.
Positive
Got what I needed to know, thanks
Positive
Thank you.

Customer Question

My husband owned a small business- he passed away unexpectedly 2 1/2 years ago, and I have attempted to continue running the business. I wish I had closed the doors then, but wanted to try to continue his memory. We have lost money for 2 years, and I am now trying to close the business. We have a contract with Supermedia until October (I am 3 months behind on paying them) - another bad decision, as this has been the biggest waste of money. Here's my question: I think that they were Idearc at the time, and I don't have a copy of the original contract that my husband signed (I don't know if he had to personally guarantee). If I don't pay them, can they come after me personally? The company is a Sub-S Corporation. Thank you!

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Virginia

Submitted: 275 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore Law replied 275 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Whether they can come after you personally really depends on the language of the contract, specifically whether shareholders of the S-Corp agreed to personally guarantee the contract should the corp default. I understand that the contract was executed by your husband, and more likely than not if it did contain a personal guarantee it was his personal guarantee that ceased upon his untimely passing. To be sure, you should obtain a copy of the contract, and bear in mind that if the advertising company was not made aware of his passing, but such notice was required per the terms of the contract, the failure to notify could be construed as a breach of the contract. Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need additional guidance.

Customer replied 275 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you for responding so quickly. At the time of his death, he was 100% shareholder; I changed it many months later. The company reps that I dealt with after that knew him and was very much aware of his passing. I expect that I may have a difficult time obtaining a copy of that original contract from Supermedia, considering my current payment status with them. Do you have any ideas that may be helpful? Thank you again.

Picture
Expert:  MShore Law replied 275 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you Lisa, is there anything in writing evincing the company's knowledge of your husband's passing?

Customer replied 275 days and 9 hours ago.

I don't think so - I didn't think of that. I guess I should have sent them something formally advising them of his death.

Picture
Expert:  MShore Law replied 275 days and 9 hours ago.

ok, you should send them a letter, via certified mail, disputing liability for the sum claimed as owed and force them to produce a copy of the contract establishing the corporation's liability. They must be able to prove up the debt in order to enforce it, and they know this. Once they produce the contract you will then know what liability you have, if any, for the corporation's debt. Please let me know if you have any follow up questions.

Customer replied 275 days and 9 hours ago.

Last question... since his death, I have signed 2 renewal contracts for advertising (no personal guarantee, just signed proofs). Does that "hurt" my case?

Picture
Expert:  MShore Law replied 275 days and 9 hours ago.

No, it does not as there were no personal guarantees on either contract.

Customer replied 275 days and 9 hours ago.

Thanks for all of your help and advice!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore Law replied 275 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you Lisa, please remember to rate my answers positively if I have answered your questions.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 1216
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
We have a Texas 2 member (father and son) LLC taxed as a partnership 3/8/2013
This is a business law question 3/6/2013
Question:A private lender made to a loan to a CA corporation. 3/3/2013
i need to learn everything there is to know about australian 3/3/2013
ra-jac 3/1/2013
I am an independent sales representative in AZ and need to 2/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
148 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC