Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

This may be a difficult one. Our son was released from prison

 
MShore Law's Avatar
  • Answered by:MShore Law
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1226
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.
Positive
Answered question fast and with the information I needed for agreement.
Positive
Thanks, this helps me a lot.
Positive
Thank you for your suggestion.
Positive
Great advice!
Positive
Answered all of my questions thoroughly.
Positive
Thank you. You helped me have the confidence to proceed.
Positive
Got what I needed to know, thanks
Positive
Thank you.

Customer Question

This may be a difficult one.
Our son was released from prison in Feb. 2012 to a transitional house. This is not a halfway house, but a house which is funded by a church. Our son (tenants) are required to pay a monthly rent. Which he has done. Our son graduated from this program after 3 months and was able to move across the street to another apartment that was not part of the transitional house. The Pastor who is in charge of the transitional house was also the one renting the apartment across the street from a landlord. Due to circumstances I do not want to make public, but just after two days, our son was told he could not live in the apartment "across the street". He had to move back into the transitional house, but in the upstairs apartment which is supposedly not part of the transitional house downstairs. My question is, since this 3 month lease was for the apartment across the street, with that apartments address on it, does the lease become null and void if the Pastor changes the address AFTER everyone has signed it for the apartment across the street? The Pastor went ahead and crossed out the address across the street and wrote in the address for the upstairs apartment in the transitional house. THis is not legal for her to do is it? Our son is looking to get an apartment on his own. THe Pastor is claiming our son will have to pay her for the 3rd months rent (he has been there two months of the three months lease). Is he obligated to have to pay this? By the Pastor changing the address after all parties has signed, should void this lease agreement. Right?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Pennsylvania

Submitted: 299 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore Law replied 299 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Yes, the lease becomes null and void when the pastor terminated the tenancy, there must be a new lease for the new address unless your son and the pastor agree to amend the prior lease (for teh apartment across the street) to reflect the address for the upstairs apartment. Your son is not obligated to pay per the terms of the lease for the apartment across the street as your son is not living in the apartment across the street and never agreed to the same terms for the upstairs apartment (as were agreed upon for the across the street apartment). Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need additional guidance.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 1226
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 299 days and 2 hours ago.

So basically, because the pastor the changed the address to reflect the upstairs apartment of the transitional house, and there was no additional agreement between our son and the Pastor this lease is void, correct?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore Law replied 299 days and 2 hours ago.

Correct. Please let me know if you have any follow up questions.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 1226
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, I am uncertain as to whether this is a business law 5/1/2013
To bizlaw. I need you to review an Opinion and Order. Please respond so I can attach the 4/27/2013
Not sure if this is business law or not! Please advise if I 4/20/2013
I leased a property that has a 4/13/2013
Business law question. does my website address/URL need to 4/9/2013
Business Law question. Referral fees. Good or bad idea for 4/1/2013
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
185 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan