Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

With passage of the new law in Colorado, is it illegal to offer

 
Mary M Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Mary M Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 141
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent!
Positive
Mary M was very helpful to me. I now know what steps we can take. Thank you.
Positive
I was off the chain unable to focus on what I needed to do to handle my 2001...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
she was very helpul.
Positive
I appreciated rather than a simple yes or no, an answer with reference as to...
Positive
thank you
Positive
Mary, I cant thank you enough

Customer Question

With passage of the new law in Colorado, is it illegal to offer a free upgrade from thirty year shingles to impact resistant shingles?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Colorado

Already Tried:
Read the law online and Colorado Roofing Association's general interpretation. Don't want to end up in trouble, but would like to help potential customers.

Submitted: 285 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $20
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 285 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 285 days and 10 hours ago.

Still have no guidance. We cannot offer to pay an insured's deductible, in whole or part, but often offer incentives to do business with us, including upgrades in roofing felt, solar roof vents, ice and water shield, or even to an impact resistant shingle. Can we continue this, or could this be considered as offering rebates toward a deductible?

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 285 days and 10 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  Mary M Esquire replied 285 days and 5 hours ago.

Hello there

-

Fran referred this to me for review and answer as I have much experience in the construction industry. I have reviewed the colorado law you are referring to where it prohibits a roofer or other contractor from manipulating the contract to pay the owner's deductible that the owner would otherwise pay. The problematic language in the statute that you need to worry about when offering these upgrades is that not only are you forbidden from paying the deductible, but you are forbidden from giving anything of value that will assist the owner with paying the insurance deductible (because the insurance company can then claim that the full cost of the repair is being passed onto them). This law is going to take years to get appropriate interpretations through the courts and I do not even think you are going to get a local CO lawyer to tell you to go ahead and continue to offer these upgrades and "it is okay". My suggestion is that if you continue to offer such incentives then you and your company must be able to show on paper that the cost of the repairs and your upgrades do not somehow negate the need for the homeowner to pay the deductible on their insurance claim. You may want to speak with a local CO lawyer on the best way the lawyer believes is to document the offering of such incentives so that the incentives cannot be viewed as paying the owner for the deductible. I wish I could tell you to go ahead and do as you have always done -- but because this law is so NEW (June 2012), there is going to be a lot of angst and interpretation as the kinks are worked out of the actual application of the law and everyone gets used to it.

-

MARY

-



Please let me know if you have any further questions -- if not can
you please press the THIRD, FOURTH or FIFTH smile or star below so that I will be paid for my time. I am paid nothing unless you press the 3rd face or star OR the 4th face or star OR the 5th face or star below. This is not a hobby for me -- it is how I earn a living so I appreciate it when my customers press the
correct button below so I will be paid for my time. THANK YOU !!


Customer replied 285 days and 1 hours ago.

Mary,


Thanks for your response. This is indeed the point of the law with which we are struggling. My prices are virtually never above the prices offered by insurance companies, and these incentives are usually less than any deductible, but the inclusion of 'partial' suggests to me that anything other than 'full price' may be subject to the penalties of the law. With my real estate agent's customers we can negotiate price or offer incentives to win a contract, but apparently that right is abridged by this law with insurance customers. Thanks for your help, and any other insights you might have.

Picture
Expert:  Mary M Esquire replied 285 days ago.

Hello again

-

I honestly think that if you can document each transaction to show that you did not offer anything additional that would lower the price (showing that the price would have been the same whether you offered the upgrade or not) then you may be able to come within the parameters of the law and not get in trouble. But you must understand my predicament because I do not want to tell you to go ahead and do it and then you get in trouble with it -- this is really not the forum to get a rock solid opinion like that. I honestly think you will have a hard time getting any local CO attorneys to get involved with this just yet also -- at least until things develop a bit further.

-

MARY

-

If you have not done so already, can you please press the THIRD, FOURTH or FIFTH smile or star below so that I will be paid for my time. I am paid nothing unless you press the 3rd face or star OR the 4th face or star OR the 5th face or star below (I did take the time to research the issue for you and contemplate a valid response under the new CO law !)

Mary M Esquire41099.0811841435

Customer replied 285 days ago.

Thanks Mary.


I am considering changing my pricing, regardless of customer or circumstance, to reflect the same price for the thirty year shingles as the impact resistant shingles, and a homeowner option to choose a solar powered roof vent in place of three other passive vents, as my standard practice. I do think I will pursue this question locally. I am guessing I should contact someone in contract law, specifically in the construction field? Thanks!


 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Mary M Esquire replied 285 days ago.

Hello again

-

Yes you should so you do not run afoul of the law before it even gets off the ground -- and knowing how fierce the competition can be I would not be surprised if your competition would be the ones to turn you in just to start trouble. At least if you pass what you want to do by a local attorney if the insurance industry claims you are violating the law you can say that you made a good faith attempt at legal interpretation. t

-

MARY

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 141
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: 14 years experience corps, LLC's and partnerships; preparation, negotiation of complex contracts and business agreements

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
I leased a property that has a 4/13/2013
Business law question. does my website address/URL need to 4/9/2013
Business Law question. Referral fees. Good or bad idea for 4/1/2013
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
We have a Texas 2 member (father and son) LLC taxed as a partnership 3/8/2013
RA-217 3/6/2013
Question:A private lender made to a loan to a CA corporation. 3/3/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
173 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan