Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been doing my own business accounting for a couple of

 

Customer Question

I have been doing my own business accounting for a couple of decades. I am just now looking to add an accountant to do my taxes and advise me on accounting matters.

The accountant disagrees with my belief that a persons personal assets are protected from an LLC. I thought that was the principle purpose of an LLC. But the accountant insists that the only way to protect personal assets is through an S Corporation.

The accountant insists that an LLC is nothing but a sole proprietership.

Is it true that an LLC does not provide the asset protection as does a corporation?

What is the difference?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 297 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  kattorney replied 297 days and 10 hours ago.


Kathie Russell :

The accountant is incorrect. For tax purposes, a single member LLC is a disregarded entity and therefore the same as a sole proprietorship, but for asset protection purposes, and LLC provides all of the same protections as an S corp.

Customer :
Kathie Russell :

The Limited Liability Company (LLC) has become a powerful tool for accomplishing many asset protection goals. The LLC is the most versatile and convenient strategy for owning rental property, insulating Dangerous Assets, operating a business, and achieving an excellent level of financial privacy.

The LLC is no longer a new and untested legal entity. It is now recognized in all fifty states with well-established case law and statutes. The adoption of the LLC format began in Wyoming and Florida in the 1970s with approval in most other states shortly after that. The purpose of the LLC legislation is to allow individuals to create a legal entity that avoids many of the tax and business problems inherent in the corporate and partnership structure. The intent of the law is to allow individuals to conduct their financial and business affairs in an efficient and convenient manner without the restrictions, formalities, and liabilities associated with those other entities.

More particularly, the LLC provides the protection from liability of a corporation without the formalities of corporate minutes, bylaws, directors, and shareholders. In contrast to corporate law, which allows shareholders and officers to be individually sued if the corporate formalities are not followed, the LLC law specifically bars a lawsuit against a member solely because of a failure to follow these formalities. That is an important distinction which you should understand. As we discussed, the principle shareholders and officers of a corporation are routinely named as defendants in a lawsuit against the company—forcing them to incur attorney’s fees to defend themselves and rendering the corporate shield meaningless from a practical standpoint.

A primary goal of the LLC legislation was to change this result by clearly stating that the members and managers of the LLC could not be named in a lawsuit against the company. The new law was drawn specifically to provide a vehicle that would protect the owners from liability associated with the business—what the corporation was intended for but no longer accomplished in the modern litigation-prone era.

A number of exceptions to this general rule of limited liability are contained in the LLC legislation and in subsequent case law. California Corporations Code Section 171011 (b) provides:

“A member of a limited liability company shall be subject to liability under the common law governing alter ego liability and shall also be personally liable under a judgment of a court or for any debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company, whether that liability or obligation arises in contract, tort, or otherwise, under the same or similar circumstances and to the same extent as a shareholder of a corporation may be personally liable for any debt, obligation, or liability of the corporation; except that the failure to hold meetings of members or managers or the failure to observe formalities pertaining to the calling or conduct of meetings shall not be considered a factor tending to establish that a member or the members have alter ego or personal liability for any debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company where the articles of organization or Operating Agreement do not expressly require the holding of meetings of members or manager.”

The statute itself allows for a piercing of the corporate veil under a theory of “alter ego” or under any other theory that could be used against a corporate entity (other than a failure to maintain corporate formalities).

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 442
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: 16 years experience with a concentration in business, corporate and contracts law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 293 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you for your complete reply.


I want to apologize for what may have been a misunderstanding on my part.


 


Some time ago, I asked a question on Just Answer, and when I replied to the Expert with a reply, I found that I was charged for another question. Looking back, the expert was able to close the question somehow.


 


When you invited me to chat, I saw that you entered and exited then re-entered the chat room, and I thought that was triggering the NEW Question Charge. My apologies, because doing some further research has allowed me to revise my opinion. Perhaps Just Answer has changed their programming, or perhaps it was just my mistake.


 


You deserve better than an OK rating, but I do not see how I can change that now. I do not appear to have an "edit" feature.


 


I will add a $5 bonus to say thank you. I know this is extremely small potatoes but it is all I can manage at the moment.


 


Thank you again for your complete answer and for accepting my apology.


 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  kattorney replied 293 days and 8 hours ago.

Thanks for the explanation. You can keep asking me follow up questions regarding this topic without incurring another question charge. Sorry for the misunderstanding.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 442
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: 16 years experience with a concentration in business, corporate and contracts law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
I leased a property that has a 4/13/2013
Business law question. does my website address/URL need to 4/9/2013
Business Law question. Referral fees. Good or bad idea for 4/1/2013
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
We have a Texas 2 member (father and son) LLC taxed as a partnership 3/8/2013
RA-217 3/6/2013
Question:A private lender made to a loan to a CA corporation. 3/3/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
144 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan