Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

if someone from pa files a civil suit against a person who

 

Customer Question

if someone from pa files a civil suit against a person who lives in nj would it help to change residency to florida to avoid paying the suit

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
it hasnt happened yet so nothing

Submitted: 347 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  SavyLawyer replied347 days and 21 hours ago.


SavyLawyer :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer.

SavyLawyer :

So long as the suit is filed in the proper jurisdiction, it will not be that big of a change if the defendant moves. If the plaintiff were to win and get a civil judgment, but all of the defendant's assets were in a different jurisdiction, there is a process by which any judgment can be filed and enforced in a different judgment (called enforcing a "foreign judgment").

SavyLawyer :

While the defendant moving assets (and themselves) to a different state might slow down the process of enforcing the judgment, ultimately, it likely will not prevent a judgment from being enforced.

SavyLawyer :

So, in short, it might delay having the judgment enforced, but ultimately will likely not prevent enforcement entirely.

SavyLawyer :

I appreciate the opportunity to answer your question.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 6
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: Experience in corporate formation, contracts, and dispute resolution

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
How do I collect from UCC filing in NY against receivable of 5/15/2013
Business law question. does my website address/URL need to 4/9/2013
Business Law question. Referral fees. Good or bad idea for 4/1/2013
Hello Nate, I'm back with 2/22/2013
Hi, I am looking for an attorney and expert in business law, 2/14/2013
I have made a promissory note (rocketlawyer.com) between me 2/14/2013
Not sure if this is Consumer Law or Business Law. Hired contractor 1/8/2013
I have a situation where my business partner's and business 1/8/2013
I'm not sure if this is Business Law or Consumer Law - it is 1/7/2013
Can someone answer questions on Business Law ? 1/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan