Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We have a toxic investor whom we dont have the money to buy

 
MShore Law's Avatar
  • Answered by:MShore Law
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1226
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.
Positive
Answered question fast and with the information I needed for agreement.
Positive
Thanks, this helps me a lot.
Positive
Thank you for your suggestion.
Positive
Great advice!
Positive
Answered all of my questions thoroughly.
Positive
Thank you. You helped me have the confidence to proceed.
Positive
Got what I needed to know, thanks
Positive
Thank you.

Customer Question

We have a toxic investor whom we don't have the money to buy out. Our books are such that it would not be unreasonable for us to declare bankruptcy. The question is Chapter 11 or Chapter 7 -- how do we get rid of her? We hope to bring on new investors, but it's proving impossible with her in the mix. She actively disrupts our business.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Submitted: 300 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore Law replied 300 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. In what way is the investor toxic?

Customer replied 300 days and 15 hours ago.

WE have a small but beloved magazine (by readers and investors). She called our printer and told them we were going bankrupt (we're not.) and would not be able to pay our print bill and suggested they get 100 percent payment upfront. Our contract calls for 50 percent upfront, 50 percent on d delivery. This has slowed the printing of the magazine, which prevents us from being able to collect from advertisers and sell the magazine through our distributor. Secondly, she did a similar thing with a string of advertising sales people -- telling them that wee were going bankrupt, they should look for new jobs and she would help them. We have a civilian klegal judgement against her -- a peace bond -- because of her harassment of our publisher. (One fun thing she did: called our insurance agency to take out a new policy on the publisher "in case something happened to her." That was a major part of the case).

We got into bed with her before we really knew who she was, and how she operated. We have found other potential investors reluctant to get invovled because she is involved -- and anyone within her realm can end up in her sites at any time. So. Toxic enough?

Picture
Expert:  MShore Law replied 300 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX can sue her claiming tortious interference with business opportunities as well as breach of fiduciary duty (as she has a duty to aid the business, not defame it or otherwise take actions against it causing its viability to be in question, whether real or perceived). Please let me know if you need additional guidance.

Customer replied 300 days ago.

We don't have the money for a lawsuit -- and that doesn't rid us of her. Since we dont have the money to buy her out, we are considering bankrupting the company -- but: we plan to continue publishing, ideally under the same name. The question is is there a way to get rid of her under reorganization if we go Chapter 11 (buy her out at a lower rate?), or is our only hope to dissolve the company, and start a new one?

Picture
Expert:  MShore Law replied 300 days ago.

Your only hope would be to dissolve the company, a bankruptcy does not serve to oust members, only allocate the business finances to pay creditors.

Customer replied 300 days ago.

and one more... thank you: we have never trademarked our magazine -- we tried but couldn't, the title is too common a word. But because it's not trademarked that also means we CAN dissolve the company and create a "new" magazine without the investor -- exactly the same, name and everything because none of it is protected. Does that expose us in any way legally? That would actually be our ideal scenario. We don't have a non-compete agreement with the Inc. or LLC. We don't have many assets to sell (the assets are simply the staff).

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore Law replied 300 days ago.

Yes, the investor can sue claiming that the dissolution was an attempt to oust the investor without compensation for her shares in the company. IF the shares have no value, it would be an easier solution than if her shares have value.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 1226
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
I leased a property that has a 4/13/2013
Business law question. does my website address/URL need to 4/9/2013
Business Law question. Referral fees. Good or bad idea for 4/1/2013
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
We have a Texas 2 member (father and son) LLC taxed as a partnership 3/8/2013
RA-217 3/6/2013
Question:A private lender made to a loan to a CA corporation. 3/3/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
180 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan