Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Here is a brief description of dispute related to business

 
bizlaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:bizlaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1720
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Not exactly what I wanted to hear, but that's why I asked, so I could get the...
Positive
very thoughtful. The expert not only direct answer but also give additional...
Positive
Very helpful information, thank you
Positive
Thanks for your help. Sorry again for the miss confusion on the beginning of...
Positive
Very nice and took the time to answer my simple question.
Positive
dont know results yet
Positive
Thank you for the assistance in gathering all the facts needed to make an...

Customer Question

Here is a brief description of dispute related to business purchase.

The buyer bought a business of dental clinic which treats most patients in Medicaid program. The seller presented IRS tax return showing steady revenue/profit growth over the last three years. However, after the deal was closed. The buyer found that about half of the revenue was due to false billing to government Medicaid program. The false billing was the result of no legitimate credential of a dentist in the clinic. The seller falsely/knowingly used his own credential to bill the government Medicaid on behalf of that dentist. Furthermore, the seller also prescribed controlled substance (mostly pain medicine) on behalf of the dentist who does not have the license to prescribe.

The earning figure inflated legitimate portion of the earning. The growth of the business could not have happened should the seller have done the billing legitimate way.
The business sale agreement also has arbitration clause which simply states “any dispute goes to arbitration according to American Arbitration Association rule”. However in the state of Kentucky, A party can commence the dispute in court if the arbitration clause does not specify that the arbitration must be held in KY. Ally Cat, LLC v. Chauvin, 274 S.W.3d 451 (Ky. 2009). The buyer wants to go court directly instead of going arbitration.

Questions:
Should the buyer go ahead to report above false billing to government first? Or the buyer should file lawsuit in court to dismiss arbitration clause by citing KY arbitration law? Is it realistic for the buyer to get money back for the business he bought? What the seller expect to react?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Kentucky

Submitted: 292 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  bizlaw replied 292 days and 3 hours ago.


bizlaw :

What you have is a case of fraud. The buyer can opt to either (1) sue to r escind the transaction and get his money back, or (2) sue for damages, meaning the difference between the purchase price and the real value of the business. If you want to rescind the transaction, you should move immediately to do so. File suit in court in reliance on the case you cited (I have not verified your interpreation of the case and am relying on your interpretation). You can get your money back. If you have done any incorrect billing since you bought, then you need to correct that. If there is inquiry about prior billings, you should refer the inquiry to the former owner. Let him deal with those issues.

If you need further help please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more".This is considered a negative rating against me.

Just reply to me via the "CONTINUE CONVERSATION" or "REPLY" button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it by giving a three stars/faces or higher . That is how we are compensated. I would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication

JACUSTOMER-1rzsdvxy- :

Are you there

JACUSTOMER-1rzsdvxy- :

Hello

JACUSTOMER-1rzsdvxy- :

Thanks for the answer.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 1720
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: 30 years of corporate, litigation and international law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
I leased a property that has a 4/13/2013
Business law question. does my website address/URL need to 4/9/2013
Business Law question. Referral fees. Good or bad idea for 4/1/2013
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
We have a Texas 2 member (father and son) LLC taxed as a partnership 3/8/2013
RA-217 3/6/2013
Question:A private lender made to a loan to a CA corporation. 3/3/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
216 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan