How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 6516
Experience:  Experienced in Corps, LLCs, Partnership, etc.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

On April 19th I signed a contract with Devcon security (alarm),

Resolved Question:

On April 19th I signed a contract with Devcon security (alarm), without knowing that I was still under an existing contract with CPI. Is Devcon obligated to let me out of my contract.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 4 years ago.

Hello, I will be happy to assist you with your question. Please note that I cannot provide legal advice – I can only give you information concerning the legal issues raised by your question.

I DO NOT receive credit for my work until you rate my answer as OK service” or higher. Please DO NOT RATE MY ANSWER as "Bad service" or "Poor service" (or the 2 stars on the left if you see stars), as such a rating leaves negative feedback for me personally. Instead, if you feel one of those ratings would be appropriate, please reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have, and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

Your Answer:

No, unfortunately they are not obligated to release you from the new contract even though you still have a contract with CPI.

Sometimes a contract will allow you to rescind within a few days after making the contract (usually 3-5 days). After that time has passed, you are locked into the contract under its terms.

You may be able to cancel the contract with a cancellation fee, but that may be almost as expensive as just keeping the contract and paying it (plus the other one until the other one runs out).

As noted above, if you need clarification, please do let me know. And, again, I DO NOT receive credit for my work until you rate my answer as “OK service” or higher. Bonuses are always appreciated.

If you later open a new question and would like my assistance, please begin the question with “To TMcJD….” This will ensure that only I answer the question.


Thomas McJD and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you