How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask kattorney Your Own Question

kattorney
kattorney, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1142
Experience:  16 years experience with a concentration in business, corporate and contracts law
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
kattorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Business Accounting Question Context: Ive just received

Resolved Question:

Business Accounting Question

Context: I've just received my EIN as a sole proprietor LLC. I'm linking Quickbooks with my new business checking account.

Symptom: Quickbooks is asking me whether I'm (a) a sole proprietorship filing a 1040; or (b) I'm a two-person LLC filing a 1065.

Question: I'm "sole" as in (a) and I'm not two-person as in (b), yet I am an LLC as in (b). Will I be filing a 1065? And so, should I put in (b)?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  kattorney replied 2 years ago.

Kathie Russell :

Hi and thanks for your question.

Kathie Russell :

A one member LLC is generally considered a "disregarded entity" for purposes of filing tax returns.

Kathie Russell :

Therefore, if you are a single member LLC, you will file the taxes for the LLC on your From 1040 along with your personal taxes.

Kathie Russell :

It appears QuickBooks does not have the perfect solution, but since you will be filing with your personal taxes I would choose a in QuickBooks.

Kathie Russell :

In the drop down window when you first set up your QuickBooks there is a choice as single member or multi member LLC

Kathie Russell :

For your tax filing, as a single member LLC, you will file a Schedule C with your return, just like a sole proprietorship. However, if you need to create financial statements to an outside party, you need your books set up as an LLC so make sure to make that choice from the drop down window.

Customer:

Excellent, quick answer, though without perfect news -- but that's on QB, not you.

Customer:

How do I ask for support from you when I have a similar question?

Kathie Russell :

Thanks. You can address your question "for Kathie Russell only" if you'd like and I'll be happy to help.

Kathie Russell :

Here is some additional information I found on the quick books set up:

Kathie Russell :

After you know what entity form your business will use and have the QuickBooks Simple Start software installed, you're ready to set up the QuickBooks data file. The data file is the container that QuickBooks Simple Start uses to hold your financial information.


To run through the Setup Interview, you start the QuickBooks Simple Start program and then, when prompted by QuickBooks, step through the Setup Interview:


1. Start QuickBooks Simple Start.


Before you begin the interview, you have to start QuickBooks Simple Start. To do so, double-click the QuickBooks Simple Start icon, which appears on the Windows desktop. Or, choose Start --> Programs and then click the menu choices that lead to QuickBooks.


The real fun begins at this point. The Setup Interview starts automatically, displaying the Setup Interview dialog box.


If you're not starting QuickBooks for the first time but you want to step through the Setup Interview to set up a new company anyway, choose File --> New Company.


2. Describe your business.


To begin the interview, click the Next button. The Setup Interview displays a window that asks you to enter your company's name and address. Fill in the blanks with the requested information.


3. Identify your entity form choice.


To continue with the interview, click Next. The Setup Interview displays a window (not shown) that asks which entity form you've chosen for your business. Here's how you answer the question that this dialog box asks:


• If you've chosen to operate as a sole proprietorship or as a single-member LLC that will be treated for tax purposes as a sole proprietorship, check the Sole Proprietorship button.


• If you've chosen to operate as a partnership or as a multiple-member LLC that will be treated as a partnership for income tax purposes, check the Partnership or Limited Liability Company button.


• If you've chosen to operate as an S corporation (this might be because you incorporated and then elected S status or because you set up an LLC and then double-elected S status), check the S corporation button.


• If you've chosen to operate as a C corporation (this might be because you incorporate or setup an LLC and then elected to be treated as a corporation), check the Corporation button.


• If you're using QuickBooks Simple Start for a church or a nonprofit organization of some type, of course, check the Non-Profit Organization button.


One final point about this entity choice confusion: If you're currently operating as a sole proprietorship or a single-member LLC that's treated for income tax purposes as a sole proprietorship and you know that someday soon you'll make the elections necessary to turn the entity into a corporation, check the button that corresponds to the entity you'll become, not the entity form that you're currently using.


4. Describe how you'll bill your customers.


Click Next to move to the Setup Interview dialog box that asks how you'll bill your customer. Mostly, you just answer the questions that the Setup Interview asks.


• Describe whether people pay in cash or on time. See that first question about whether people pay you at the time of sale (presumably with cash or a check) or later after you invoice them? You need to answer this question by selecting the appropriate button. QuickBooks uses your question to this question to determine whether you need to print sales receipts (because yours is a point-of-sale business) or invoices (because you bill people and then they pay you later) or both.


• Specify whether you create estimates for customers. See that second question? The one that asks whether you create estimates — essentially "best guess" invoices — for your customers? You need to answer this question, too. If you do create (or you want to create) estimates, select Yes. If you don't, select No.


• Indicate if your customers are subject to sales tax. If they are, click the Yes button. If you click the Yes button, you also need to label the sales tax you pay, specify the tax rate, and name the tax agency to which you remit the sales taxes.


5. Create the QuickBooks company file.


Click Next to move to the next Setup Interview dialog box. This dialog box informs you that QuickBooks is on the verge of creating the company file that'll store your accounting information. All you need to do is click Next. So click Next. When you do, QuickBooks displays the Save As dialog box. Use this dialog box to name the QuickBooks company file. You simply enter the filename into the file name box and you click Save.


You can also use the Save In box (shown at the top of the Save As dialog box) to specify the folder location that you want QuickBooks to use for the company file. But don't do it. QuickBooks can lose track of where you store the company file if you put it someplace crazy and then create more than one company file. You don't want to lose your company file.


After QuickBooks Simple Start creates the company file, it displays the usual QuickBooks Simple Start program window. This is the same window you'll see from now on whenever you start QuickBooks.

Customer:

Thanks much.

kattorney, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1142
Experience: 16 years experience with a concentration in business, corporate and contracts law
kattorney and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA