Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

what would be the best form of business for an entity that

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3846
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very well discussed.. thank you
Positive
PaulMJD helped explained the format that needs to be followed in a clear way...
Positive
PaulMJD was very helpful and answered all questions. I will be contacting him...
Positive
PaulMJD is the best I could have ever hoped to get any advice or information...
Positive
I was given a very complete answer that really helped me understand the...
Positive
Paul was prompt and explained everything to me.
Positive
thank you
Positive
This attorney always keeps me honest as I try and develop out one of the lines...
Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise

Customer Question

what would be the best form of business for an entity that is controlled equally by 3 partnes, profit divided equally, not voting required, avoid tax?

can this entity provide membership to member for free who needs assistance in legal, insurance, travelling?

the whole point is that i need to have a organation orgranize to refer member to difference agency, render advices, and sell services and products to members of a particular group (fishermen)

please advise the best form and the legal implication and requirements
texas

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Submitted: 349 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied349 days and 22 hours ago.

The easiest type of entity for this type of business would be a Limited Liability Company (LLC). These can be easily formed through the Secretary of State's office and once you file the LLC with the Secretary of State you would then get an EIN number from the IRS. This is all that is required to start up your business. You are not going to avoid taxes, but the LLC would minimize your taxes as each member would claim their share of the profits on their own personal income taxes.


I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer replied349 days and 18 hours ago.

if the partner know a 1000 nails member, can the LLC provides membership to these members to connect them to different services and accept a refereally fees. thanks

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied349 days and 18 hours ago.

Yes, an LLC can provide any services that are not illegal. So the LLC could provide these types of services.

Customer replied349 days and 16 hours ago.

c u please send me a few links about pros and cons among different business .
so llc onlly file tac once? ehat is formal requirement? must there is meeting and voting?
can we have an attorney as co owner?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied349 days and 16 hours ago.

Here is an article about Choice of Entity and here is another Choosing Business Entities. There have to be annual meetings, but these meetings can be informal and over the phone with an LLC or by email. You can have an attorney as a co-owner as long as the business does not involve the practice of law. The LLC can be taxed as a corporation or at the end of the year it would issue K-1 forms to all of the members for their share of the profits which the members would then claim on their personal taxes.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 3846
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
How do I collect from UCC filing in NY against receivable of 5/15/2013
Business law question. does my website address/URL need to 4/9/2013
Business Law question. Referral fees. Good or bad idea for 4/1/2013
Hello Nate, I'm back with 2/22/2013
Hi, I am looking for an attorney and expert in business law, 2/14/2013
I have made a promissory note (rocketlawyer.com) between me 2/14/2013
Not sure if this is Consumer Law or Business Law. Hired contractor 1/8/2013
I have a situation where my business partner's and business 1/8/2013
I'm not sure if this is Business Law or Consumer Law - it is 1/7/2013
Can someone answer questions on Business Law ? 1/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
133 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan