How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WiseOwl58 Your Own Question

WiseOwl58
WiseOwl58, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2774
Experience:  Experienced business lawyer.
62735101
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
WiseOwl58 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi there, I am an LP in an LLC holding a large multifamily

Resolved Question:

Hi there,

I am an LP in an LLC holding a large multifamily apt building in Colorado Springs. When we originally purchased the property, I signed a handwritten MOA with the GP stipulating that when I received 15% per annum, he would take 15% off the top of any distributions from then on.

The other LPs are relatives of the GP and so I am the only partner subject to this.

The building has done very well since we bought at the bottom of the cycle in 1990. Now my original equity of 60k is worth maybe 400k, and the distributions based on that amount of equity are close to 2%.

Three years ago the Lender required a new Operating Agreement to do a refi. The new contract is very clear than all previous agreements are null and void. However, the GP continues to take his cut, a couple thousand a year, because he can.

Any suggestions?

Thanks,

Gloria Roth
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 2 years ago.

I would suggest that you make a formal demand for the return of the funds that he has taken now and in the past. You can say that you consulted with a lawyer about this issue, and that the amended operating agreement, that he signed, does not provide for these fees. You can also tell him that you are prepared to file litigation if he is not willing to return the funds, and that he may be subject to payment of your attorneys fees if it comes to that, but that you expect that he will just provide you with a refund of the fees.

 

Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have stated this in a letter sent to all the Managers and partners some time ago. My GP plays total hardball and has said he would rather bankrupt me than pay me. His face lights up if someone threatens suit.
Joel will use the partnership money to pay the partnership's attorney to subject me to "maximum legal torment."

That lawyer, having drafted the new OA will be aware that
his client, the GP, is in willful breach of contract.


To my mind there is a conflict of interest here, since it's the partnership which pays the attorney, meaning I am paying the fees to the lawyers on both sides.

One might imagine the partnerships attorney has some obligation to

have to represent me, too, or at least keep the GP honest. Again, this maybe only in my imagination.


The question is:

Why do you suggest I should make a formal demand rather than have it come from a lawyer?

Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 2 years ago.
Dear Gloria:

There most certainly is a conflict of interest here, and if you file a suit against the GP, no matter how bright his face will light up, the attorney is representing the partnership and ethically that same attorney cannot represent the GP in the suit individually (unless there is a waiver, and the partnership could not give a waiver in these circumstances).

Therefore, in light of all you have been through and all you have done, you should just proceed to litigation and hire an attorney to sue him personally. Since the operating agreement clearly proscribes what he is doing, you will very likely win the suit and be able to recover attorneys fees from him.

I assume the amount you would claim is too large for small claims court, therefore you would hire an attorney to file it, otherwise you can always represent yourself pro se in court if you choose to do so.

Good luck to you, Gloria. I wish you all the best.
WiseOwl58, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2774
Experience: Experienced business lawyer.
WiseOwl58 and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions