Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Dispute related to: XXXXX XXXXX business purchase contract (fail

 
rvlaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:rvlaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 354
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Answered in ba timely manner.
Positive
Thank you for your responses.
Positive
Great legal expert. Very detailed and thoughtful answers.
Positive
Great answer! very detailed and specific
Positive
Thank you for your help. It has sent me on the right road to get things...
Positive
Responded within the hour with a clear concise answer and a reccommended course...
Positive
Rvlaw is great! Very helpful in clarifying my questions!
Positive
Good information, although I should have been more careful about choosing a...
Positive
could you refer someone from Hawaii that might be able to help me?

Customer Question

Dispute related to: XXXXX XXXXX business purchase contract (fail to disclose critical info)
Misled/inflated revenue to allure buyer to sell business
Healthcare false claim
DEA (Drug enforcement agency) license violation
Arbitration clause in purchase contract

Background:

Business entity: Dental Inc
Owner: Dr. F – A licensed dentist who retired and not practice at Dental Inc.
Working contractors: Dr. C and Dr. D - both are licensed dentists who work at Dental Inc for Dr. F.

Dental Inc. is a dental clinic. About 90% of the patients treated by the dental clinic are in government Medicaid program. The dental clinic treats patients first, and then files claims (sending bills) to receive payment from the government’s Medicaid program.

The sole owner of the clinic, Dr. F is a retired dentist who does not practice at this clinic. He is an absentee owner for years. But he keeps his dental license and DEA(for prescribing controlled substance of pain management) license active.

Dr. C works as a contractor for owner Dr. F. Dr. C is paid on commission, a percentage of collected revenue from the patients he treated. Although Dr. C is a licensed dentist, he is not credentialed by the Medicaid program. In KY, in order to treat Medicaid patients and receive payment from Medicaid program, a doctor has to be credentialed and then assigned a medical provider identification number (PIN). According to the above Medicaid regulation, Dr. C cannot treat Medicaid patients and get paid. To get around this, Dr. F uses his own medical provider identification number (PIN) to bill Medicaid pretending he treats patients who were actually treated by Dr. C.

There is another issue. Normally dental doctors have DEA license allowing them to prescribe controlled substance for pain management. For example, if a patient needs to extract many teeth, he/she needs strong pain management medicines which are controlled substances that can only be prescribed by a doctor with DEA license. Dr. C does not have DEA license. In order to have Dr. C treat patients who need pain management medicine, Dr. F uses his DEA license to prescribe controlled substance for the patients of Dr. C. This practice had been done at least for a couple of years. Government Medicaid program paid some controlled substances under Dr. F’s prescription without knowing Dr. F actually does not work at the clinic.

Should the government Medicaid program know the above provider identification number (PIN) or the DEA issue, the program would not have paid the dental clinic.

After consultation of Medicaid program integrity and DEA office, it is clear that the above conducts by Dr. F violates program regulation and are considered as false claim and fraudulent billing. Dr. F also does the similar conduct at another clinic he owns (just sold recently).


The business dispute:
Dr. F sold Dental Inc. to a buyer. Dr. F failed to disclose false billing when buyer asked whether the business and doctor have the licenses, and the earnings are legitimate or not.
Dr. F presented net business profit of $120k to $360k through IRS tax filing. Based on that number, the government guarantee small business loan (SBA loan) provided financing to the buyer. Almost 40% of the above revenue reported to IRS is obtained through false billing to Medicaid program and violation of DEA license by Dr. F.

What the buyer tried:
After the business purchase is closed, the buyer discovered the Medicaid provider number issue of Dr. C. Dr. C then left the clinic and started to work at another clinic owned by Dr. F. The buyer also tried to hire other dentists to replace Dr. C but has not been successful in retaining them. By the way, in KY, the owner of dental clinic is not required to be a dentist. The buyer is not a dentist. The buyer will not and cannot in anyway to duplicate what Dr. F did (i.e. bill under different doctor’s name or prescribe controlled substance using another DEA license).

What the buyer is considering:
To bring legal Settlement with Dr. F. But the business purchasing agreement has arbitration clause which requires buyer/seller to seek arbitration in the case of dispute.
But the arbitration just mentioned “any disputes go arbitration according to the rule of American Arbitration Association”. In particular, the clause does not mention “the arbitration must be held in KY”. LLC v. Chauvin, 274 S.W.3d 451 (Ky. 2009).

Other factor and questions the buyer need to clarify:

1) The case may need at least one of the dentist contractors (Dr. C or Dr. D), or the office manager/clerk to testify that Dr. F was an absentee owner who does not practice at the clinic. However, Dr. C or Dr. D may cite 5th amendment not testify for fearing being involved (i.e. they received Medicaid payment or revenue generated by DEA from Dr. F). Furthermore, the

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Kentucky

Submitted: 287 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  rvlaw replied 287 days and 14 hours ago.

I will opt out

rich

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.3 %
Accepts: 354
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: NYC Trial Attorney 30+ years; Law professor ; BUSINESS LAW; CONTRACTS; TORTS; Arbitrator

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
We have a Texas 2 member (father and son) LLC taxed as a partnership 3/8/2013
This is a business law question 3/6/2013
Question:A private lender made to a loan to a CA corporation. 3/3/2013
i need to learn everything there is to know about australian 3/3/2013
ra-jac 3/1/2013
I am an independent sales representative in AZ and need to 2/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
250 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC