How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attorney Arcadier Your Own Question

Attorney Arcadier
Attorney Arcadier, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1106
Experience:  Contract questions and Incorporation questions answered.
63302635
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Attorney Arcadier is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Once, I win a verdict as a judgement creditor, how do I find

Resolved Question:

Once, I win a verdict as a judgement creditor, how do I find out if defendent has any prior judgement creditors or liens that have priority in getting paid first? They can be in any other state.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Attorney Arcadier replied 2 years ago.

Attorney Arcadier : If you are going after the debtors real estate, then the property appraisal has records of any liens on those properties. To garnish his wages, it doesnt matter he got judgment first. It is the first one to file the writ that matters. To find out who else has judgments against him you can hire a background company, and they will show you all judgments of debtor. This service costs about $300
Customer:

He doesn't have wages; he is a self employed professional. Its cash that I' am owed, not real estate. What is my priority here?

Attorney Arcadier : you have equal priority. Doesnt matter who got judgment first.
Customer:

What is difference between being a judgement creditor and filing the writ? How do you file a writ?

Customer:

If i have equal priority, can defendent choose to pay everybody before me?

Attorney Arcadier :

I judgment is a piece of paper signed by a Judge that says defendant owes you money. A writ is an order by the court instructing a sheriff or an employer to do something such as go into his home and take property or order an employer or a bank to give you a certain amount.


 

Attorney Arcadier :

The writ is what controls who gets what first. Date of Judgment is irrelevant.


 

Customer:

I assume the judge who renders the verdict can sign the writ at the same time? In this case, it would be cash from his bank. I presume he can be forced to reveal his bank.

Customer:

I assume the writ is the lien on the bank account?

Attorney Arcadier :

Writ on the bank account is one form of writ. Same judge can sign, but not at same time. Must wait 30 days after judgment to do writ due to appeal timelines. And you would need to send out interrogatories to get information about his bank.


 

Customer:

Are interrogatories Court forms that go to the bank or the defendant? And what if you don't know his bank or bank account?

Customer:

How does the Court know any bank accounts defendant is hiding?

Attorney Arcadier :

Interrogatories are written questions you give to defendant to get information. The court does not know. You or whoever you hire needs to provide info to Court


 

Customer:

In other words, if I don't know his bank, he can refuse or not reveal it to the court.If he lies, is he subject to penalties, fines, perjury?

Customer:

If defendant refuses to or evades giving bank information, what recourse is there?

Attorney Arcadier :

Lying in an in interrogatory is perjury. If he refuses to answer, first you do motion to compel, and then Judge can force him to answer or face jail.


 

Customer:

ok then. that answers questions. What state do practice in?

Customer:

If his bank account is in another state, is the judgement good in that state too?

Attorney Arcadier :

Yes, but you will need to domesticate the Judgment pursuant to the procedures determined by the clerk of court in the State where you need to file.


 

Customer:

what does domesticate the judgement mean? travel to the state?establish residence in the state?...etc?

Customer:

Before I undertake court procedure, need to know how much time and difficulty it can expect to be.

Attorney Arcadier :

Domesticate Judgment means filing the Judgment with the clerk and have a local attorney enter the judgment in the new State. This can all be done by mail. You would need to work with the clerk of Court in the State where you need to file.


 

Customer:

Ok. that answers my questions.

Attorney Arcadier, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1106
Experience: Contract questions and Incorporation questions answered.
Attorney Arcadier and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions