How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JBaxLaw Your Own Question

JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 11313
Experience:  Experienced in business formation and licensing issues
16110456
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
JBaxLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

foster agency merging with another agency the board pres. is

Customer Question

foster agency merging with another agency the board pres. is a pres at Bof A in the merging department he employed a director from the other agency and did not tell anyone what her position was during her time at our agency she was getting what we call insider information about the agency. we feel the board pres is acting unlawful by pulling in an employee who works for the other agency and allowing her to snoop we feel this merger is merly a finacial gain for this pres we our a nonprofit public corp we get donations to keep our reserves those reserves are going to be given to the other agency and not the children and families they were ment for can we do anything to stop this it was also reported that in the Sect. of state they filed in march of this year we had 5 board members but that was not true we have three
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
yes I need someone to reply no has
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 2 years ago.
Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
wil be here waiting!
Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

I am a professional here to assist you. I appreciate your use of this service.

I see that you have concerns about the merger you describe. What is your question regarding the merger?

Thank you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

we our a foster family agency who just found out the board pres wants to merge with another agency there is no finacial reason to merge as we are not in finacial ruins we have a six figure reserve but something is very fishy the board did not disclose this merger until this last month the board sought out this other agency pulled in the director of the other agency and made her our interm director but told the staff she was a consultant reviewing if we were in compliance than sent a letter to all the foster parents that we may be merging after some digging with sec of state and community care licensing we discovered they all ready officially started this merger we feel some injust and we feel some finacial gain for the board and not the actual agency we also feel some conflict of intrest or self intrest in this merger we want to stop this but do not know what power we have to stop it and if we can file something incourt or witht he attorney general anything to delay this merger can you advise as to what we can do

Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 2 years ago.
Before we get started I would like to provide a brief explanation of how this system works.

In essence, when we are done you will leave a rating for my answer.
I only receive credit for assisting you if you leave a positive rating. The rating only applies to my answer. In some situations I will supply accurate legal information to customers who feel that information is "bad news." Please do not hold me accountable if the information provided was not what you were hoping to hear. We answer questions relying on an honor system with the hope that customers will do the rights thing and provide a positive rating so that we are credited for your work.

Per the site terms, I cannot provide advice. I am only permitted to provide information.

If a board member or president engages in self-dealing behaviors in which they stand to have a personal gain there is recourse available. Such recourse would be a civil suit in court. Sometimes it is possible to garner support in the organization to remove the problem person before damage is inflicted to the entity. The first step is typically to seek out legal representation. Sometimes even a well worded demand letter from an attorney is sufficient to cause the "problem" person to step down from their position.

Please let me know if you have any other questions.

I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. This ensures that I receive credit for assisting you.

Thank you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I rated you poor for a few reasons! one being you stated prior to answering my question please dont rate my answer poor and went on to how I should rate you and the reasons why... this is a business I pay to get answers you spent more time telling me how I should rate you than answering the question.... why pay for that type of service... correct your initial response to people present yourself as WANTING to help ... I go my question answered by a real professional one who has taken the time to truly answer my question!
Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 2 years ago.
Was there anything else you needed? My answer was accurate. If you have any questions, please follow-up. If you would prefer, I can opt-out and allow other experts to assist you.

Thank you again

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
no your answer was not accurate and you canopt out anytime
Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 2 years ago.
The answer was accurate. If you have any questions about the answer, I would be happy to explain. What part do you need additional information about? What part do you feel was inaccurate?

I appreciate your patience.

Thank you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA