How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard Your Own Question

Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 47084
Experience:  32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
17027240
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

LLC business is not making money and two partners want to invest

Resolved Question:

LLC business is not making money and two partners want to invest personal monies to turn things around. If one partner doesnt put up money what happens to % of ownership?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard replied 2 years ago.

Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good afternoon. It depends upon the existing operating agreement. If the existing operating agreement is silent regarding additional amounts needed, then before one party puts in any additional money, the owners need to agree on whether these funds will be treated as capital contributions or loans. If capital contributions, whether the ownership will change and/or the new contributions will be given any preference regarding priority of distributions. If loans, what rate of interest will they bear. If the parties cannot agree, then the one wanting to salvage things should force a dissolution to get the other non-paying party out of the LLC.



I hope this has given
you information that has been helpful to you. If the information seems more
general than specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide
information and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up
question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up
questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break
.



If you do have any additional questions about
my answer please click the "Continue
Conversation Link"
so I can provide you with a fully
satisfactory answer.
Please
be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive
no credit for my answers
.





Thanks for allowing me
to be of service to you. Please be aware that the information provided here is
not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws
and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to you.



Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 47084
Experience: 32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
Richard and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
the monies go to Capital, each person has monies invested so no one wants to push another out of the LLC but at some point something must change. No operating agreement in place. Wondering what can happen if one party never puts up any money to keep it afloat.
Expert:  Richard replied 2 years ago.

If there is no operating agreement, the ownership interests under the Limited Liability Company Act are based upon capital account balances so that the ownership percentages change automatically as capital is contributed. But, before one party continues to take all the risk, the parties should come to a definitive agreement going forward.



I hope this has given
you information that has been helpful to you. If the information seems more
general than specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide
information and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up
question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up
questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break
.



If you do have any additional questions about
my answer please click the "Continue
Conversation Link"
so I can provide you with a fully
satisfactory answer.
Please
be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive
no credit for my answers
.





Thanks for allowing me
to be of service to you. Please be aware that the information provided here is
not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws
and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to you.





Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thanks,


 

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
thanks for the info. so far, I have a follow up quesion, On july 2ed you told me " If the parties cannot agree, then the one wanting to salvage things should force a dissolution to get the other non-paying party out of the LLC." I think this is where it may be going. I am the one not wanting to invest any more money and they want to borrow more money to buy time. I dont agree with this plan and would love to get out but noone will buy me out on a business that is losing money or take over my part of loan at bank. What can I do to protect myself or whats the best course of action
Expert:  Richard replied 2 years ago.

Does the LLC have any value now if you were to liquidate all the assets and pay off all the LLC liabilities?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

If all is sold (land and building) it may be able to pay off loan. The other owners are willing to put up the money needed to keep the business open but want me to borrow it from them (my share)(make a loan to me) . I do not like this option or their business plan going forward.

Expert:  Richard replied 2 years ago.

If you are not personally liable for the debt, and would get nothing from the dissolution, as long as the other party is willing to put up the additional money, then if it were me, I'd let them in hopes they can turn things around. The limited liability of the LLC would protect me from any personal liability. But, I would not agree to any personal liability by way of a loan...they can either put all the money up or buy your interest or dissolve the LLC, but they cannot force you to sign any loan or unilaterally cause you to be personally liable for anything they fund.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
We are each personal liable for our percentage of the original loan. ( I,m 10%) Over 8 years in business I have $70,000 invested. I do receive good write offs at tax time each year.
Expert:  Richard replied 2 years ago.

If you are worried about the loan liability, you would want to force the liquidation and dissolution of the LLC to pay off the loan. Otherwise, you are probably well served to continue to get the write offs, but refuse to sign anything creating any further personal liability. If they want to salvage things, it needs to be their risk. Otherwise, file a suit to dissolve and liquidate.

Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 47084
Experience: 32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
Richard and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Richard
Richard
Owner
2383 Satisfied Customers
32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.