How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JBaxLaw Your Own Question

JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 11313
Experience:  Experienced in business formation and licensing issues
16110456
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
JBaxLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My contract with my credit card processor expires 7/28/12.

Resolved Question:

My contract with my credit card processor expires 7/28/12. I have been trying to cancel with this vendor and they now say that since they didn't receive a letter by 6/28/12 that my contract is renewed and they will not let me out. Is there anything I can do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 2 years ago.

BizAttorney :

Hello, I am a professional here to assist you. I appreciate your use of this service.

BizAttorney :

Hello

BizAttorney :

I see that you have joined me.

BizAttorney :

Before we get started I would like to provide a brief explanation of how this system works.




In essence, when we are done you will leave a rating for my answer.




I only receive credit for assisting you if you leave a positive rating. The rating only applies to my answer. In some situations I will supply accurate legal information to customers who feel that information is "bad news." Please do not hold me accountable if the information provided was not what you were hoping to hear. We answer questions relying on an honor system with the hope that customers will do the rights thing and provide a positive rating so that we are credited for your work.


 


 




BizAttorney :

Please let me know if you are ready to start.

Customer:

I am ready.

BizAttorney :

Great.

BizAttorney :

Did the contract contain an address at which a notice of cancellation must be delivered?

BizAttorney :

Unfortunately, your situation is not unique. Canceling these credit card processing contracts is often difficult.

Customer:

Not that I can find as of yet but it did say 30 written notice. I have been trying to do so but so far no help. I spoke with them last week about canceling and about some other issues now they say since they didn't receive the letter before 6/28 the contract was renewed and binding and I have to stay another year.

BizAttorney :

Submission of a notice to terminate must be done as required in the service contract. Of course, if a company interferes with an attempt to terminate that provides grounds on which to challenge any resulting attempt to enforce a renewal.

Customer:

so what can I now do?

BizAttorney :

Documentation of attempts to obtain an address for cancellation along with copies of phone records showing verbal notice was given would typcially be included in a demand letter notifying the company of one's intent to proceed with termination. Any interference with termination attempts would be noted in such a letter.

BizAttorney :

In those situations, sometimes the processing company will pursue a claim in court or attempt to retain funds in their possession.

BizAttorney :

When that occurs a merchant will typically have an attorney write the company a demand letter regarding the release of the funds held and as a last resort may file a civil suit to obtain the funds.

Customer:

just a moment please

BizAttorney :

The issue would typically be whether the notice to terminate was provided as required under a service agreement and whether a credit card processor interfered with attempts to terminate by either not providing a mailing address or providing false verbal reassurances that termination had occurred.

BizAttorney :

yes

BizAttorney :

Have I lost you?

Customer:

no sorry tied on phone for one second

BizAttorney :

No problem

BizAttorney :

Do you understand the information I posted?

Customer:

I do understand but can they legally bind me to another year?

BizAttorney :

It is a matter of a contractual dispute. In essence, the company would need to try to enforce the contract in court or simply try to retain your money.

BizAttorney :

If the company tried to retain your money, then you would be forced to court to try to recover the funds. t

BizAttorney :

The issue would be whether the renewal is enforceable.

BizAttorney :

That largely turns on the language in a contract.

Customer:

What if I get another processor and then very seldom use theirs but still do in order to not default. Then can they prove that I am not just having a lot of card use?

BizAttorney :

Such renewal contracts can be enforceable, but a party to the contract cannot interfere with attempts to terminate such as by not providing an address or providing a wrong address for notice of termination.

BizAttorney :

That depends on whether there is a minimum usage requirement or exclusivity requirement under the contract. One would need to review the service contract for those details.

Customer:

Should I at this point reserve legal counsel? I am very unhappy with this processor!!!

BizAttorney :

Do you understand?

BizAttorney :

That would certainly be a good idea. Sometimes a letter from an attorney can resolve these issues.

BizAttorney :

These companies want to avoid litigation due to the expense involved.

BizAttorney :

I hope that you will be so kind as to leave me a positive rating as this ensure I receive credit for assisting you.

BizAttorney :

The session will end when you leave a rating, but you can always post questions to me later if you think of anything else even after leaving a rating.

Customer:

Thank you I think you have done a good job but just not what I wanted to hear. I want them out of my business but wanted to know legally where I stood. Thank you!

BizAttorney :

I understand and appreciate you not holding me accountable for the difficulties the law can sometimes present.

BizAttorney :

Thank you again

BizAttorney :

If you have any problems with the rating feature please let me know.

BizAttorney :

Are you still with me?

JBaxLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 11313
Experience: Experienced in business formation and licensing issues
JBaxLaw and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions