How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask grantlawpc Your Own Question

grantlawpc
grantlawpc, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 31
Experience:  Business Restructuring and Recovery Attorney with Unique Primary Experiance in Chapter 11 United States Bankruptcy Cases
19664766
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
grantlawpc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have several more questions. Warning they may seems very

Resolved Question:

I have several more questions. Warning they may seems very juvenile as I am very new to all of this. thank you in advance for your patience. Lets assume I have my business in an LLC. I plan on having a lawyer write up my terms conditions, disclaimer etc. Can I have them write "no refunds." I do not want to be liable for any upset customers
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  grantlawpc replied 2 years ago.
My view is that the terms and conditions of a website, if agreed to by the visitor up front, create a contract between the owner of the website and the visitor. It can have whatever provisions you want, as long as they do not violate applicable state law.

One question is which state provides the applicable law. Presuming you are in California, the visitor is in Nevada, the website is hosted in, say, Ohio. You may have a number of conflicting state laws involved. However, luckily, must states have adopted the Uniform Commercial Code which talks about waivers of implicit warranties of merchantability, etc. I might need to look into that if you like.

In general, though, having it there is a great start from a legal defense point of view. However, you also have to keep in mind that from a sales point of view, that might be a bit harsh; however, I hear where you're coming from.

As I remember, you are hosting a nanny training site. Is that correct?

I want to point out that the theory of being sued can be different from the reality. For example, if you charge $200 for participating in the site, is someone really going to pay a lawyer $10,000 to sue you over a measly $200. Same goes if the fee is $1,000.

Of course, the fear is that they sue you in Nevada and make you come there. Are there "minimum contacts" with the state of Nevada? (However, it doesn't matter what you put in your contract, they can "sue" you there anyway). Even if you have a forum selection clause saying that all lawsuits have to occur in your county in California, they could still sue you in Nevada, you have to hire a Nevada lawyer to file pleadings in the Nevada case to get the Judge to rule that the case should have been brought in California.

Some states do have versions of the Deceptive Trade Practices Act, which you should review.

My point is that a good starting point is to put it in there and then go from there. It may or not be technically enforceable, but it makes a great starting point for negotiations.

I guess my point is that you draft your terms and conditions as strongly as you can, but don't expect it all to be bulletproof.

Follow up?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My website is straight forward and basically I am selling a how to guide, a map, a reference and a custom built resume. I plan on emailing all of this to the customer, after they have paid. I will never be committing any type of fraud I just want to cover my back so I have a peace of mind. If I am sure to have a disclaimer on my website I should be ok from any type of issues one could come after me for. correct? as i said I wont be doing anything illegal, just exactly what my website states. and that will be clear in my terms and disclaimer



Expert:  replied 2 years ago.
Ok,
then my suggestion is to find a website or two that are similar and that you think highly of, download their terms and conditions and adapt to your situation (or have a lawyer of your choice do it). Beef it up as you see fit with "no refunds" etc. In the end it may or not be bulletproof, but it is the most you can accomplish with the terms and conditions.

I have a hard time seeing how you get sued for anything other than "This is all I get for my money?" As I said, a provision saying "no refunds" is not going to be an absolute shield, but it will go a long way. Like I also said, there is a difference between losing a lawsuit and "being sued for." It's the old, you can be sued by anyone, anywhere, for anything. Even if you win, you still have to pay substantial litigation costs. That's why most companies would rather just give the money back and make the customer happy rather than pay a lawyer $5-50k to defend a stupid lawsuit over a $20-$200 charge.

From what you've described, your business model sounds good and you're on the right track.

Let me know if I missed part of your question!
Good luck!
grantlawpc, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 31
Experience: Business Restructuring and Recovery Attorney with Unique Primary Experiance in Chapter 11 United States Bankruptcy Cases
grantlawpc and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate your insight. I didnt look at it that way in terms of its better to refund their money than to risk being sued. I have the same hesitation that they will upset with " this is all i get for the money". Nothing is perfect and I know I will definitely have some un happy customers. I want to be sure I completely protect myself from any legal problems. Would you suggest a rock solid disclaimer written by a lawyer?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Sorry for the repetitive question I just sent. I re-read what you stated and you have provided me with a n abundance of great information. Thank you again.
Expert:  replied 2 years ago.
No problem. Thank you!
Please let me know if you need anything else!
grantlawpc, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 31
Experience: Business Restructuring and Recovery Attorney with Unique Primary Experiance in Chapter 11 United States Bankruptcy Cases
grantlawpc and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA