How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask grantlawpc Your Own Question

grantlawpc
grantlawpc, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 31
Experience:  Business Restructuring and Recovery Attorney with Unique Primary Experiance in Chapter 11 United States Bankruptcy Cases
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
grantlawpc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My business partner and I have a corp. We have a business bank

Resolved Question:

My business partner and I have a corp. We have a business bank account which we are both on as account holders. We rent vehicles. However, the vehicles are owned/registered in my name. The vehicles are not owned/registered to the corp. Nor are they anywhere in any paperwork in the corp. name. However, we rent said vehicles under the corp. name and TIN. What is my business partner own half of? What's in the bank acct.? Or, is he due half the value of the vehicles as well? Even though vehicles are owned/registered by me? I just want to make the split easy.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  grantlawpc replied 2 years ago.
Generally, I would say that you own the vehicles, not the corporation. Neither your partner nor the corp would be entitled to any proceeds if they sold.

The corp owns the bank account and if it were liquidated, the proceeds after payment of creditors would go to the shareholders.

However, before we get this finally answered, let me ask a few questions.

The vehicles are in your name. Is there still a bank note on the vehicles or do you own them outright? If there is a note, who pays it-- you or the corp?

Does the corporation pay you anything to you for using the vehicles? Or do you just let it use them?

When the rental income comes into the corporation, is it just used for corp expenses and then paid out to you and him as salary or equity distribution?

The reason I'm asking is that there clearly are some unwritten understandings between you and the corp such as: (1) you let the corp use the vehicles (to rent to customers) without charge; (2) I would say you have a claim against the corp for the use of the vehicles; however, maybe that is implicitly your equity contribution; (3) if the corp is paying the note on the vehicles, it would theoretically have a claim against you to the extent the paydown of the note benefits you personally; (4) do Items 2 & 3 wash?

Also, is the company 50/50 or something else? Do you have a shareholders agreement (an agreement regarding what happens if one of you gets a divorce, files bankruptcy or just simply wants a division of the company -- i.e. a buyout provision) in place?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Generally, I would say that you own the vehicles, not the corporation. Neither your partner nor the corp would be entitled to any proceeds if they sold.

The corp owns the bank account and if it were liquidated, the proceeds after payment of creditors would go to the shareholders.

However, before we get this finally answered, let me ask a few questions.

The vehicles are in your name. Is there still a bank note on the vehicles or do you own them outright? If there is a note, who pays it-- you or the corp? The vehicles are paid off. However, they were paid off by the corp. Payments came out of corp bank account.

Does the corporation pay you anything to you for using the vehicles? Or do you just let it use them? I just let corp use them.

When the rental income comes into the corporation, is it just used for corp expenses and then paid out to you and him as salary or equity distribution? That's correct. When there was payments on said vehicles, corp made payments. Then there would be quarterly distributions.

The reason I'm asking is that there clearly are some unwritten understandings between you and the corp such as: (1) you let the corp use the vehicles (to rent to customers) without charge; (2) I would say you have a claim against the corp for the use of the vehicles; however, maybe that is implicitly your equity contribution; (3) if the corp is paying the note on the vehicles, it would theoretically have a claim against you to the extent the paydown of the note benefits you personally; (4) do Items 2 & 3 wash? Basically, the answer is yes.

Also, is the company 50/50 or something else? Do you have a shareholders agreement (an agreement regarding what happens if one of you gets a divorce, files bankruptcy or just simply wants a division of the company -- i.e. a buyout provision) in place? The corp is 50/50. The buyout agreement is 50/50 of what the corp owns. Which is basically a bank acct. Correct?
Reason for the question is my partner has embezzled funds from the corp. Aside from pressing charges, which I would rather not do, just looking for options to protect myself in a lawful manner. Suggestions?
Expert:  replied 2 years ago.
The problem with the exactly 50/50 arrangement is that neither of you can take any corporate action without the other. I asked about the shareholder agreement because it can be used in the events of this kind of tie. However, it sounds like it is 50/50 and there is no shareholder agreement.

I do handle situations like this alot. You really should locate an attorney to guide you through this situation.

It sounds like, however, you own the vehicles. Maybe the company has some claim against you for reducing the debt, but you would argue that it is offset by the contribution of the vehicle use.

However, if the company is 50/50, who is going to authorize the company to sue anyone (to sue either you or to sue your other shareholder).

I'm guessing your plan is to take the vehicles and walk away from the company and leave it at that. I can't immediately say that that is a bad strategy. However, check with your attorney to make sure.

Let me know if I can answer any further questions!
R

grantlawpc, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 31
Experience: Business Restructuring and Recovery Attorney with Unique Primary Experiance in Chapter 11 United States Bankruptcy Cases
grantlawpc and 8 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  grantlawpc replied 2 years ago.
So where is your relationship with your partner. Have there been any development?

R

grantlawpc

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions