Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my wife was served with a notice to appear for pre-trial conference/mediation

 
Kirk Adams's Avatar
  • Answered by:Kirk Adams
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1028
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you Kirk. Just what I needed!
Positive
Kirk Adams done a superior job assisting me my questions. The gentleman was...
Positive
Thank you! We are fighting to keep our children away from a man convicted of...
Positive
answers typical to what you can find free on line.
Positive
Appreciate the quick response!

Customer Question

my wife was served with a notice to appear for pre-trial conference/mediation in polk county florida for a suit filed by a collection agency on a past due amount on a credit card. It states if she does not appear they will be awarded a default judgement. What is the best course of action? What are the consequences if she does not appear?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Already Tried:
Nothing. Just received the summons

Submitted: 323 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied323 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'm a Business litigation attorney here to assist you.

If your wife doesn't appear, the creditor will be allowed to take a judgment by default against her. If that happens, the creditor will be allowed to try and collect via wage garnishment, bank levy, etc. in order to satisfy the amount due to the creditor.

It is certainly in her best interest to appear and try to work something out with the creditor. If she does appear, she can speak with the creditor's attorney and discuss a payment plan of some kind.

If she doesn't appear, then she will face collection attempts, and the only way to stop them would be to file bankruptcy.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.6 %
Accepts: 1028
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
How do I collect from UCC filing in NY against receivable of 5/15/2013
Can you use a public photo taken from online or an actual 5/15/2013
QUESTIONS FOR A LAWYER5/11/2013The Problem: Fred Furrer 5/14/2013
My purchase of a cooperative apartment in NYC was rejected 5/13/2013
is there a special business law for people with a criminal 5/13/2013
Situation: A fellow Director of our company has set up an 5/11/2013
Hello, I am uncertain as to whether this is a business law 5/1/2013
To bizlaw. I need you to review an Opinion and Order. Please respond so I can attach the 4/27/2013
Not sure if this is business law or not! Please advise if I 4/20/2013
I leased a property that has a 4/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
76 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan