Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A county in Virginia, and a Manager Randy mann,, sent numerous

 
rvlaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:rvlaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 354
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Answered in ba timely manner.
Positive
Thank you for your responses.
Positive
Great legal expert. Very detailed and thoughtful answers.
Positive
Great answer! very detailed and specific
Positive
Thank you for your help. It has sent me on the right road to get things...
Positive
Responded within the hour with a clear concise answer and a reccommended course...
Positive
Rvlaw is great! Very helpful in clarifying my questions!
Positive
Good information, although I should have been more careful about choosing a...
Positive
could you refer someone from Hawaii that might be able to help me?

Customer Question

A county in Virginia, and a Manager Randy mann,, sent numerous emails to a deputy assistant human resources manager Susan Woeman over a 3 year period. Woeman is not Manns direct subordinate, but does work for the HR Manager who is Manns direct subordinate. Among the 150 emails (total) in question, Mann always indicates that he is just sending " a friendly hello" to Woeman. Emails also reveal Mann telling Woeman that he "thinks you are beautiful" and that he considers Woeman to be his "best friend". Mann also repeatedly tells Woeman in his emails that he "adores her" and that Woeman is "the only woman around who understand him" or that "understands his needs." Some of the emails have little rhymes such as "Sue Sue, don't be blue" (ie if Mann thinks she is in a bad mood or upset about some work related issues.)

While these emails don't appear to be overtly sexual in nature, the fact is if they are unwanted. Woeman never actually tells Mann to "stop sending me these emails" nor expressly asks or demands that Mann quit being "excessively personal." However, She does ultimately meet confidentially with her boss, the HR Manager, and with the Deputy Mayor. The purpose of the meeting is to complain about Manns emails. Unfortunately for Woeman, shortly after her meeting with her boss and the Mayor, she is advised she is being "laid off due to budget restraints."

PART 1- What issues or problems do you see here? Please be specific and be sure to address legal aspects (if any) in this scenario.
Part 2- What (if anything) do you recommend to "Fix" this situation?

Please be detailed on this one and I will leave a tip!!!!!!

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Virginia

Already Tried:
see original question. Please be detailed and specific.

Submitted: 295 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  rvlaw replied 295 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi and welcome

I am analyzing these facts

rich

Picture
Expert:  rvlaw replied 295 days and 5 hours ago.

When you say "fix" can I presume you mean on behalf of Woeman (hereinafter W)?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  rvlaw replied 295 days and 4 hours ago.

Here is the chain of command

1. Manns (M)

2. HR Manager (HR)

3. Woeman (W)

M sends emails to W with what he calls "friendly" notes but but many of which contain and/or can clearly be viewed as sexual advances

Although they are unwanted, W receives these emails for 3 years without reporting them.

W then ultimately has a confidential meeting with her superior, HR, and the deputy Mayor about the emails.

Issues:

1. M is guilty of sexual harassment defined as engaging in unwelcome behavior, whether or not directed at a particular individual that creates a threatening, intimidating, offensive or hostile work environment. M's actions violate City, State and Federal Laws....EEO.

2. M's intentions in sending the emails is legally irrelevant.

3. W cannot be blamed for not reporting the emails sooner. One of the reasons that sexual harassment is illegal is precisely that it puts the one harassed in a position that he/she's job will be in danger if the harassment is reported.

4. M and the deputy mayor are guilty of an EEO violation by retaliating against W by firing her.

5. W should report the harassment to the EEO.

6. W should report the retaliatory behavior to the EEO since she may also have a right to file a separate complaint for the retaliation.

7. W has the right to file a civil lawsuit for money damages against M, HR and the deputy mayor for their actions detailed above.

Please press 3 or 4 or 5 below so that I may get credit for assisting you.
Please do NOT press 1 or 2 since that will result in a negative rating for me
which you may not have intended. If you want further information or
clarification, just ask before you give a rating.

I ask you to be fair in your rating. For instance, in these actual examples , the expert should not have received a negative rating:

1. A customer says "I ALREADY KNEW THAT".....but the expert didn't know what the customer knew or didn't know.
2. A customer wants to hear "YES YOU CAN".....but the certified legal expert says "LEGALLY NO YOU CAN'T".
3. The answer is short, but ACCURATE. A customer simply wants a longer answer.

Thank you for reading this and for your consideration. I'm always ready to help further.

rich

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.3 %
Accepts: 354
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: NYC Trial Attorney 30+ years; Law professor ; BUSINESS LAW; CONTRACTS; TORTS; Arbitrator

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
I leased a property that has a 4/13/2013
Business law question. does my website address/URL need to 4/9/2013
Business Law question. Referral fees. Good or bad idea for 4/1/2013
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
We have a Texas 2 member (father and son) LLC taxed as a partnership 3/8/2013
RA-217 3/6/2013
Question:A private lender made to a loan to a CA corporation. 3/3/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
70 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan