Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, I bought goods from a us based vendor. i used an

 
LawHelpNow's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawHelpNow
  • Attorney/Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 147
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the professional help!
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Just what I needed. So thorough and the answers have been so needed! Thank you!
Positive
Thank you! it was just wait I needed to progress my case.
Positive
Thank you for your advice, it was timely, well thought and well worded. Knowing...
Positive
Timely, Thorough and consistent with other legal consultants.
Positive
Thank You for the great advice and the information provided for me to make a...
Positive
Informative and quick response.

Customer Question

Hello,

I bought goods from a us based vendor. i used an online agent cz i had no access to the type of card they would accept. goods were shipped severally. apparently the agent got misunderstandings with his partners in business and they are now going around banks filing for charge-backs. meanwhile, the supplies are illegal in my country. i have proposed to have them shipped back to usa but my plea seems to fall on deaf ears.

the regulator in my country will conficate all these items and de-license me if they get to know about their presence.

i need legal guidence and possibly intervention to put sense into the brains of the vendor

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United States

Already Tried:
none

Submitted: 326 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $80
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied326 days and 23 hours ago.

Hello,

I will be very happy to try and help you today!

In what country do you reside?

What is the amount (even approximately) of your damages in United States dollars?

In what state jurisdiction (United States) does the vendor reside?

What is the nature of the vendor (i.e. individual sole proprietor, corporation, etc.)?


Join thousands of satisfied customers by adding me to your bookmarks/favorites: LawInfoNow. Just type your future question in the text box to direct it to my personal attention.

Customer replied326 days and 23 hours ago.

I reside in Uganda and the Vendor resides in New York and New york is the preferred choice of law under the partnership agreement.

Around USD 8000 or 10000 is involved

The vendor is a big Corporation with last year sales volume of 8.5bn USD

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied326 days and 23 hours ago.

Hello again,

Thanks for writing back so promptly.

This is a bit of a complex matter and understandably important to you, so I need a bit of time to research and provide you with quality information. I am working on your answer now and will have it posted the moment it is ready.

In the meantime, thanks for your patience!

LawHelpNow41088.884238044

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied326 days and 22 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you so much for this opportunity to try and be of service to you today.

Wisdom...compassion..empathy. These are more than words for me. They are my promise to you.

I am a licensed attorney and will do my best to provide you an honest and accurate answer to your important legal question.

QUESTION: "i need legal guidence and possibly intervention to put sense into the brains of the vendor"

ANSWER: First of all, I am very sorry for your circumstances and I mean every word of that remark. Accordingly, I am pleased to share some good news in that you do have some options at your disposal to consider. First, and free of charge, you could share your concerns with the Internet Crime Complaint Center (IC3): File a Complaint. Here is why I offer that recommendation. I am not saying a crime has been committed, but submitting such a complaint also serves to place your matter before the appropriate regulatory (consumer protection) authorities. Especially given the international jurisdictional issues, it would definitely be worth going this route and would cost you nothing to do so. Secondly, you would be very well advised to have local legal counsel draft and serve a strongly worded demand letter. I say this especially in light of the vendor being a large corporation. At least in my experience, the sad reality is that such demands made by those not represented by a lawyer tend to not go much of anywhere in terms of seeing meaningful relief. Thirdly, you can request private business mediation through the Better Business Bureau. It is free of charge to you and boasts an admirable successful resolution rate in the neighborhood of 70 percent based on the most recent data I have seen: File a Complaint. Fourthly and finally, should the other suggestions fail, you can certainly pursue civil litigation. You can seek monetary damages in an amount of up to $5,000 in Small Claims Court or up to $25,000 in County Court.

I truly hope all works out for you.

If you would like any additional information or have more questions please do not hesitate to ask!

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek. In rating my work, please realize that I am merely the messenger, meaning I do not write the laws and can only report them to you. Placing a BONUS is a nice way of expressing appreciation and will be most gratefully appreciated to allow me to continue helping customers!


Join thousands of satisfied customers by adding me to your bookmarks/favorites: Just type your future question in the text box to direct it to my personal attention.

LawHelpNow41088.9336435532

Expert TypeAttorney/Lawyer
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 147
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
How do I collect from UCC filing in NY against receivable of 5/15/2013
Can you use a public photo taken from online or an actual 5/15/2013
QUESTIONS FOR A LAWYER5/11/2013The Problem: Fred Furrer 5/14/2013
My purchase of a cooperative apartment in NYC was rejected 5/13/2013
is there a special business law for people with a criminal 5/13/2013
Situation: A fellow Director of our company has set up an 5/11/2013
Hello, I am uncertain as to whether this is a business law 5/1/2013
To bizlaw. I need you to review an Opinion and Order. Please respond so I can attach the 4/27/2013
Not sure if this is business law or not! Please advise if I 4/20/2013
I leased a property that has a 4/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
222 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan