Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I took my car to Aamaco for a transmission problem and paid

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3709
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...
Positive
sometimes I just hate the answers I get--but you guys all sure know your stuff--
Positive
The response was in layman terms of which I could understand. I am also pleased...

Customer Question

I took my car to Aamaco for a transmission problem and paid them $4,000. It's been a year and my car has never been fixed and now its worst off. I have a two year warranty. This past year I have taken my car there for repairs many times but it remains to have the same problem. I have taken it to other mechanics and they state that the transmission needs to be repaired. I am frustrated because I paid so much money not to receive the service I need. I went a month ago and left my car in their shop for four days and the same day I got it back it had the same problem. I went to business bureau and their franchise dept. and they stated as long as I have insurance and they continue looking at the car I have no choice. I just want my money back so I can repair my car. What can i DO? My next step is taking them to small claims court but I am not sure if I will have a case to win.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Already Tried:
Better business bureau and franchise dept.

Submitted: 286 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 286 days and 21 hours ago.

At this point you have a claim for breach of warranty. When they took in the car and gave you a warranty, they are now in breach of your warranty. This is a contract claim and the Attorney General's office under the federal warranty law has a service to mediate warranty claims. Thus, your first step is to file a warranty claim with the Attorney General and then if they cannot resolve it you have the right to sue them for breach of warranty for all of your damages.


PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON EVEN IF THE FEEDBACK SAYS NEED MORE OR HELPED A LITTLE, THIS IS NOT HOW TO GET MORE INFORMATION.

PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE

I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted to use the REPLY button and we are happy to continue working with you to get you all of the information you require.

Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Please click the top THREE POSITIVE FACES so that we can get good feedback for working with you.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer replied 286 days and 21 hours ago.

I am a bit confuse. Can your further explain the termonology of breach of warranty?

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 286 days and 21 hours ago.

Sure, a warranty is a contractual obligation. When they undertook your job, they warranted that it would be repaired properly and the repairs they made would work properly. Since the car still does not work properly, if it is a result of the repairs they made, they are bound by that warranty you received to correct any problems to make sure it works properly. If they fail to do so they have broken (breached) that warranty contract with you.

What you need to do is bring the car to another transmission specialist to have them examine the car and the work done and DIAGNOSE what is wrong so you know whether or not it was something that the first mechanic did or did not do that is causing your problems and you will need this in any dispute with the Attorney General or if you have to go to court to sue them for damages. The cost of this would be something you would add into whatever you request from the first shop for damages for their improper repairs.

Customer replied 286 days and 21 hours ago.

So as it stands going to small claim courts would not be helpful now?


And what is the procedure to filing a warranty claim with the attorney general? Or where do I get this information?

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 286 days and 20 hours ago.

You would call your state attorney general's consumer protection unit and file your complaint with them first. You also need to get someone to diagnose the problem for you so that you know exactly what you need to be arguing that the other company did not do. See: NY Attorney General Consumer Affairs

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 286 days and 20 hours ago.

I am sorry that you have chosen to leave NEGATIVE FEEDBACK, as we have provided you the correct information to assist you in dealing with your situation. If you have follow up questions, we are more than happy to continue working with you, but your negative feedback is a bit disheartening since we have provided you the correct legal information needed to resolve your issue.

Customer replied 286 days and 20 hours ago.

Do I need a lawyer for this claim? I am just a bit confused seems like a lot of steps. So if the attorney general can not help me, I will have to go through court? Thank You.

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 286 days and 20 hours ago.

You do not need a lawyer to file a complaint with the Attorney General's office. You can contact them at the link provided and they will take your complaint and try to resolve it.

If they cannot resolve it, then you do not need an attorney to file suit for damages in small claims court. You will need evidence and a mechanic expert to testify as to what this company did wrong with failing to properly repair your transmission.

Customer replied 286 days and 20 hours ago.

My last question and thanks for your patience. Can Aamaco place a complaint against me, or will this be more of a consequence than any help.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 286 days and 20 hours ago.

No, they cannot make a complaint against you, as you have paid them. It is their company that has not honored their obligation to you by not properly fixing your car, so they have no complaint to file against you.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 3709
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
We have a Texas 2 member (father and son) LLC taxed as a partnership 3/8/2013
This is a business law question 3/6/2013
Question:A private lender made to a loan to a CA corporation. 3/3/2013
i need to learn everything there is to know about australian 3/3/2013
ra-jac 3/1/2013
I am an independent sales representative in AZ and need to 2/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
158 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC