How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask VAMD, Esq. Your Own Question
VAMD, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 8511
Experience: Licensed to Practice Law
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
VAMD, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What does qualify for filing bankruptcy mean? Can I file for

Resolved Question:

What does qualify for filing bankruptcy mean? Can I file for bankruptcy even though I have no bills and own no one and have no judgments against me?

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  VAMD, Esq. replied 12 months ago.


VAMD, Esq. :

Hello, and thank you for the opportunity to assist you.

VAMD, Esq. :

There are various requirements to qualify for the different chapters in bankruptcy.

VAMD, Esq. :

For example, to qualify for a Chapter 7, you must have income that is below your state's median income

VAMD, Esq. :

or, you must pass the means test, which basically means that after subtracting certain allowed expenses, you have no disposable income.

VAMD, Esq. :

In order to qualify for a Chapter 13, however, you cannot have debts greater than $1,010,650

VAMD, Esq. :

sorry, that's suppose to be "secured' debts (i.e., mortgages, car loans, etc.)

VAMD, Esq. :

Your unsecured debts for a Chapter 13 cannot be higher than $336,900

VAMD, Esq. :

If you don't qualify for either a Chapter 7 or a Chapter 13, then you can file a Chapter 11

VAMD, Esq. :

Does that answer your question?

Customer :

Well it looks like thats not an option then. Just don't know where to go from here. There seems to be no help for small businesses when a frivilious law suit is filed.

VAMD, Esq. :

If your small business doesn't qualify for a Chapter 7, then a Chapter 11 may be an option.

VAMD, Esq. :

However, you should note that when an individual files for bankruptcy, the point is to give him a fresh start. That is not necessarily true of a business.

VAMD, Esq. :

If the business has assets that can be sold to repay creditors, then the business could be liquidated.

VAMD, Esq. :

If you would like any additional information or need clarification, please do not hesitate to ask!

Also, I strive to be as helpful as possible so that you are satisfied and will give me positive feedback. Accordingly, please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click either "I expected more" or "Helped a little" (which are considered negative ratings on this website), please stop and instead of rating me, reply via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue that you have. I will be happy to continue our discussion and do everything that I can to provide you with the service that you seek.

Thank you.

VAMD, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 8511
Experience: Licensed to Practice Law
VAMD, Esq. and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3838
    All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3838
    All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg SeekingtoRenderAid's Avatar

    SeekingtoRenderAid

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1922
    Practiced law for 32 years; also business man
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1258
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1230
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1155
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/radamkirk/2012-6-14_01125_photo1.64x64.JPG Kirk Adams's Avatar

    Kirk Adams

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1034
    BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry Esquire's Avatar

    Dimitry Esquire

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    985
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice