Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If I do nothing at all and allow them to get a judgment this

 
bizlaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:bizlaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1723
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thanks, I make sure to check it out
Positive
Not exactly what I wanted to hear, but that's why I asked, so I could get the...
Positive
very thoughtful. The expert not only direct answer but also give additional...
Positive
Very helpful information, thank you
Positive
Thanks for your help. Sorry again for the miss confusion on the beginning of...
Positive
Very nice and took the time to answer my simple question.
Positive
dont know results yet

Customer Question

If I do nothing at all and allow them to get a judgment this will stop me from having to pay outrageous attorney fees. Will they be able to garnish my business checking account.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Submitted: 307 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  bizlaw replied 307 days and 22 hours ago.

Is your business a corporation or limited liability company? Would the judgment be against you personally or the business? How would pay the judgment?

Customer replied 307 days and 22 hours ago.

s type corporation. Judgment would be against the business. How would the judgment be paid. Can they garnish my business checking account to pay the judgment or can they put leins on my personal property in my personal name?

Picture
Expert:  bizlaw replied 307 days and 22 hours ago.

If the judgment is against the business, then they will be able to levy on the business checking account to pay the judgment. They will also be able to levy on the other business assets. If the judgment is not on you personally they will not be able to go after your personal assets.

If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated. I would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication

.

 
Tweet

6 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
I leased a property that has a 4/13/2013
Business law question. does my website address/URL need to 4/9/2013
Business Law question. Referral fees. Good or bad idea for 4/1/2013
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
We have a Texas 2 member (father and son) LLC taxed as a partnership 3/8/2013
RA-217 3/6/2013
Question:A private lender made to a loan to a CA corporation. 3/3/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
176 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan