Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

At present I am a Canadian Citizen living in the US as a permanent

 

Customer Question

At present I am a Canadian Citizen living in the US as a permanent resident with my spouse. When I moved to the US ( 3 yrs ago) I had all my bills etc transferred to my new name and address. Last year I used my Sears credit card in Ontario ( which I don't usually do). I forgot all about it and never noticed I never got a bill. That call came last week from a collection agency ( Total Credit Recovery) who informed me of the situation. I asked them to send the bill and received it today. Went online and paid in full ( $159) from my Canadian bank account. My question is, if and when I come back to Ontario to live will my credit be destroyed because of this?? I was working at a good job, had good credit but retired and came to the US. If we go back it will be as a retired couple but concerned about my credit. They did say I had 72 hrs after receiving the bill to pay or they would contact Sears and take further action ( not sure what that would have been). They now have my new name and US address so this will not happen again but Sears told me I would not be able to use my Sears card for 6 months and then have to reapply and that part concerned me.
Please advise.
Thanks
Trudy

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Canada

Submitted: 290 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 290 days and 12 hours ago.

First, you should specifically request the collection agency to remove any notation from your credit report.

The report is based upon your social security number, so a name change would not affect that.

The truth of the matter is that, worst case, it will show as one collection account on your credit report which really will not damage your credit in any significant way.

As to Sears' behavior, I would explain the situation to them too and request that they act to remove any notation from your credit report and not impact your ability to use the card. However, even if they do terminate your account, you can always use your Visa or Mastercard at Sears, so there is not even a need to reapply for a new Sears card.

Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 670
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Experienced business lawyer.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 290 days and 11 hours ago.

Thanks for the info.
Yes, Sears told me on the phone that my card would be terminated but I agree, I don't need one to shop.
I will try and call the collection agency tomorrow to request removal of any notation from my credit report.
This I did not think of.
Again, thanks.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 290 days and 11 hours ago.

In addition to calling the collection agency (expect them to be nasty, they usually are, so don't take it personally), you can also file a "dispute" online with each of the credit reporting agencies.

If you make the case that you were unaware of the debt, that there was foreign Relocation involved, and that as soon as you were notified of the delinquency, you paid it off, you have a better chance of having any notation removed from the credit report.

The credit bureaus will conduct an investigation and if they determine that the information on your report is erroneous, they are under legal obligation to remove it. These are your rights provided by the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act.



The links to open the credit bureau disputes are as follows:

Experian:

https://www.experian.com/consumer/cac/InvalidateSession.do?code=DISPUTE&channel=8342

TransUnion:

http://www.transunion.com/personal-credit/credit-disputes/credit-disputes.page

Equifax:

https://www.ai.equifax.com/CreditInvestigation/

I wish you all the best.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 670
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Experienced business lawyer.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
We have a Texas 2 member (father and son) LLC taxed as a partnership 3/8/2013
This is a business law question 3/6/2013
Question:A private lender made to a loan to a CA corporation. 3/3/2013
i need to learn everything there is to know about australian 3/3/2013
ra-jac 3/1/2013
I am an independent sales representative in AZ and need to 2/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
95 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC