Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How to I petition or file with the court to represent myself? California

 

Customer Question

How to I petition or file with the court to represent myself?
California Superior court.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
online research

Submitted: 292 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 292 days and 23 hours ago.

Could you provide a few fact to put this into context?

Customer replied 292 days and 23 hours ago.

the defendents are an LLC and 3 individuals.

Our attorney is no longer available and we have filings due on Friday. I have also found how to file for a continuane but I need to be prepared in case the judge does not allow a continuance.

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 292 days and 23 hours ago.

Did the lawyer file a Motion to Withdraw? What has been filed?

Customer replied 292 days and 20 hours ago.

Nothing has been filed yet as to the attorney's status in the case.

He represented us at the TRO hearing and his name appears at the top of the two declarations that were submitted.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 292 days and 20 hours ago.

Your attorney should file a Motion to Withdraw and Substitution of Pro Se as Counsel of Record. This is the mechanism that allows him out of the case and puts you in there.

If he can't/won't file that then you can file a Notice of Appearance as Pro Se for Purposes of Representation. There is no form for it that I am aware of but you can just put in there that you are representing yourself. However, you will still have to find an attorney to step in and represent the LLC since you can't do it.


If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.

I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 1142
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Began practicing in 1992 and helped a number of businesses with litigation

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
We have a Texas 2 member (father and son) LLC taxed as a partnership 3/8/2013
This is a business law question 3/6/2013
Question:A private lender made to a loan to a CA corporation. 3/3/2013
i need to learn everything there is to know about australian 3/3/2013
ra-jac 3/1/2013
I am an independent sales representative in AZ and need to 2/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
261 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC