Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, I own a small used medical equipment wholesale company.

 
MShore Law's Avatar
  • Answered by:MShore Law
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1215
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.
Positive
Answered question fast and with the information I needed for agreement.
Positive
Thanks, this helps me a lot.
Positive
Thank you for your suggestion.
Positive
Great advice!
Positive
Answered all of my questions thoroughly.
Positive
Thank you. You helped me have the confidence to proceed.
Positive
Got what I needed to know, thanks
Positive
Thank you.

Customer Question

Hello, I own a small used medical equipment wholesale company. I recently sold a used system for 5K to a broker named World Medical. They had us drop ship it directly to the customer which I hate to do. I did includeda 30 day warranty to world medical the broker. Now the customer wants to return the unit for very sketchy reasons and I feel like I might be taken advantage of. I know they own a similar machine and I fear they make take parts off mine or simply send me their old one back. Also if I blankly state 30 Day warranty" is that from the date of invoice? Or date received? I stated specifically "customer may return unit withing 30 days to our facility" on the invoice dated 5/21 (the customer being world medical) The invoice date was 5/21. Am I obligated to take it back if he sues me? Or can I simply refuse shipment? It is a large piece of freight. He is in New Your and I am in Atlanta. The transaction was done through the mail at my place of business in GE. Can he make me come to NY to defend a 5K lawsuit if I tell him no? Once before somehow it happened and a guy in NEW YOUk filed a smalll claims case files even though the business was done here. PLease advise? Thanks again for your help!!!

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
NothinG. nEED ADVICE...

Submitted: 283 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore Law replied 283 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. It would be 30 days from the date received. You have an obligation to honor the warranty you offered, however the customer must place the item in the mail to be received by your facility within 30 days of customer's receipt for the warranty to apply. Also, the customer would have to sue you in your home state of GA unless you have an office or business presence in NY. If the customer files in NY, you can have NY counsel file a motion to dismiss the suit for lack of personal Jurisdiction. Please let me know if you have any follow up questions.

Customer replied 282 days and 9 hours ago.

So it makes no difference if the customer himselh has sold the unit to another person entirely? This does not affect my liability? It think it is very unfair because I have no way to know what or not has been done tio the product. So even if a unit is sold again to another customer entirely I need to honor my warranty? So what happene when I receive back a different or parted out unit. Then since I have already accepted the return I will be shit out of luck? Will I not?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore Law replied 282 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you for the follow up Dylan, did you stipulate that your warranty was nonassignable or nontransferable? If not, then the warranty runs with the unit. If you receive back a different unit or different parts on your unit, your recourse would be to sue the party whom you sold the unit to as well as the party whom ultimately returned the unit to you as this would represent a breach of contract and fraud. Please let me know if you have any follow up questions.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 1215
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
We have a Texas 2 member (father and son) LLC taxed as a partnership 3/8/2013
This is a business law question 3/6/2013
Question:A private lender made to a loan to a CA corporation. 3/3/2013
i need to learn everything there is to know about australian 3/3/2013
ra-jac 3/1/2013
I am an independent sales representative in AZ and need to 2/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
198 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC