Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

IN New Jersey a public bid for construction required and original

 
bizlaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:bizlaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1731
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thanks, I make sure to check it out
Positive
Not exactly what I wanted to hear, but that's why I asked, so I could get the...
Positive
very thoughtful. The expert not only direct answer but also give additional...
Positive
Very helpful information, thank you
Positive
Thanks for your help. Sorry again for the miss confusion on the beginning of...
Positive
Very nice and took the time to answer my simple question.
Positive
dont know results yet

Customer Question

IN New Jersey a public bid for construction required and original and two copies of the bid documents to be submitted with the bid. If the low bidder only submitted the Original but all other mandatory documentation was submitted, can the bid be rejected and what case law is available to back this up?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New Jersey

Already Tried:
reading state public bidding law

Submitted: 331 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  bizlaw replied331 days and 3 hours ago.

Did the agency accept the bid even though all copies were not submitted?

Customer replied330 days and 17 hours ago.

Yes and the bids were read aloud

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  bizlaw replied330 days and 15 hours ago.

The failure to include copies of an original document would be considered a non material defect that the agency could waive. Here is a link to a NJ Supreme Court case that discusses this issue. Your defect would be considered non material and waiverable by the agency and not a basis for invalidating the bid. Meadowbrook Carpeting v. Island Heights, 138 N.J. 307

 

http://www.romingerlegal.com/new_jersey/supreme/a-24-94.opn.html

 

If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated. It would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

 

 

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 1731
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: 30 years of corporate, litigation and international law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied330 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you for the information

Picture
Expert:  bizlaw replied330 days and 9 hours ago.

You are welcome and if you have questions in the future let me know. Thank you for the positive rating.

Customer replied330 days and 8 hours ago.

I accept thanks again


Dave Fisher

Picture
Expert:  bizlaw replied330 days and 8 hours ago.

OK

 
Tweet

7 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
How do I collect from UCC filing in NY against receivable of 5/15/2013
Can you use a public photo taken from online or an actual 5/15/2013
QUESTIONS FOR A LAWYER5/11/2013The Problem: Fred Furrer 5/14/2013
My purchase of a cooperative apartment in NYC was rejected 5/13/2013
is there a special business law for people with a criminal 5/13/2013
Situation: A fellow Director of our company has set up an 5/11/2013
Hello, I am uncertain as to whether this is a business law 5/1/2013
To bizlaw. I need you to review an Opinion and Order. Please respond so I can attach the 4/27/2013
Not sure if this is business law or not! Please advise if I 4/20/2013
I leased a property that has a 4/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
122 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan