Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In a Trade Secret case, if the plaintiff makes a presentation

 
bizlaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:bizlaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1722
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Not exactly what I wanted to hear, but that's why I asked, so I could get the...
Positive
very thoughtful. The expert not only direct answer but also give additional...
Positive
Very helpful information, thank you
Positive
Thanks for your help. Sorry again for the miss confusion on the beginning of...
Positive
Very nice and took the time to answer my simple question.
Positive
dont know results yet
Positive
Thank you for the assistance in gathering all the facts needed to make an...

Customer Question

In a Trade Secret case, if the plaintiff makes a presentation that includes the proposed “Trade Secret” to a city government and the material is marked "Confidential" does that meet the standard of 3426.1(d)(2) "Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy"?
or does the fact that the presentation is made to a public government agency defeat the effort to maintain secrecy?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
Online research

Submitted: 304 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  bizlaw replied 304 days and 18 hours ago.


bizlaw :

What steps did you take not to have the trade secret information excluded from the materials that were avaialble to the public?

Customer :
Customer :

I am the defendant in the case. The presentation that the plaintiff made to the city includes the same material they are claiming is their trade secret. Our first argument is that what they state is not a trade secret and that there is not enough "reasonable particularity" to distinguish it from competitors in the market place. But my question here is about if they treated the information in a way to maintain their secret. There is no evidence of an NDA or similar document with the city.

bizlaw :

If the data was in the publicly avaialble data, the general public would not be subject to any confidentiality obligation. Disclosing the infiormation in a public format would result in a loss of trade secret status.

If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated. It would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Customer :

Is making a presentation to a public employee acting on behalf of the city a public format?

bizlaw :

No. Even presentations to a public official if not made in circumstances which would make the infomation readily available to the public is not a public disclosure. The public official would be under a duty to either disclose to you that any information provided to him will be open to the publlic or maintain the confidentiality of the material. Most agencies have protocols for dealing with confidential information submitted in a bidding process. It is not that unusual.

If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated. It would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Customer :

Thanks, very helpful

Customer :

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 1722
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: 30 years of corporate, litigation and international law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
I leased a property that has a 4/13/2013
Business law question. does my website address/URL need to 4/9/2013
Business Law question. Referral fees. Good or bad idea for 4/1/2013
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
We have a Texas 2 member (father and son) LLC taxed as a partnership 3/8/2013
RA-217 3/6/2013
Question:A private lender made to a loan to a CA corporation. 3/3/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
196 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan