Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My question pertains to business and individual liability from

 
SeekingtoRenderAid's Avatar
  • Answered by:SeekingtoRenderAid
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1854
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much for your detailed answers. You were very quick to reply as...
Positive
When you have no one to ask or no one to turn to for help, seek advise of the...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Was eager to help and very knowledgeable!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Sounds like a great Attorney. I do not say this because he answered my question...
Positive
Great information. The answer wasn't "good news" but he still told me what I...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
This was my first but I think not my last online attorney encounter. I asked...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

My question pertains to business and individual liability from civil litigation.

Assume person A owns part of company B, C, and D with persons AA and BB, and companies B, C and D as well as individuals A, AA, and BB are sued civilly.

Secondly, assume the same person A owns parts of companies E, D, and F with person ZZ, and neither those companies nor ZZ are related, have anything to do with, or are affiliated with the lawsuit described previously (i.e. different businesses altogether, and not parties to the lawsuit).

In the event of an unfavorable civil judgment/verdict, what is the potential risk/liability to companies E, D, and F and individual ZZ's share of same? For the purposes of discussion, all entities are LLCs.

Submitted: 294 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  SeekingtoRenderAid replied 294 days and 4 hours ago.

Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good afternoon. Companies E, D and F would have no liability and ZZ's share of those companies would not be at risk in any way. But, if the judgment was against A personally, then A's interest in companies E, D and F would be at risk. To protect A's assets, including the interest in E, D and F, A might want to consider putting their non-exempt assets (retirement
income and retirement account assets are exempt and can be left in place) into a
family limited partnership. Carefully drafted, this converts assets that a
creditor would find attractive to go after into a limited partnership interest
with no control, no rights other than that of an assignment, no
transferability, no marketability, and no right to distributions. Essentially,
it is an asset no one wants and thus the creditor is less likely to pursue the
debtor. Family limited partnerships must
be carefully drafted and one would need an attorney experience in this area to
do so, but they can be a very effective method of asset protection.



I hope this has given
you information that has been helpful to you. If the information seems more
general than specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide
information and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up
question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up
questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break
.



If you do have any additional questions about
my answer please click the "Continue
Conversation Link"
so I can provide you with a fully
satisfactory answer.
Please
be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive
no credit for my answers
.





Thanks for allowing me
to be of service to you. Please be aware that the information provided here is
not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws
and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to you.



Customer replied 294 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you for your answer. Only one follow up. That is, if suit is already filed, the action of putting non-exempt assets into a Family Limited Partnership would be an act of fraudulent transfer, would it not?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  SeekingtoRenderAid replied 294 days and 4 hours ago.

Actually not because you are not transferring them for less than fair market value. You are simply exchanging them for a different asset. This might be contested by the creditor, but you have a decent argument to combat that and should you lose, you really are no worse off.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 1854
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: Practiced law for 32 years; also business man

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
We have a Texas 2 member (father and son) LLC taxed as a partnership 3/8/2013
This is a business law question 3/6/2013
Question:A private lender made to a loan to a CA corporation. 3/3/2013
i need to learn everything there is to know about australian 3/3/2013
ra-jac 3/1/2013
I am an independent sales representative in AZ and need to 2/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
237 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC