Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

IF I CLOSE MY BUSINESS AND A FAMILY MEMBER RE-OPENS A BUSINESS

 
SeekingtoRenderAid's Avatar
  • Answered by:SeekingtoRenderAid
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1926
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thx
Positive
Pleased again! Thank you for fast response too!
Positive
Thank you very much for your detailed answers. You were very quick to reply as...
Positive
When you have no one to ask or no one to turn to for help, seek advise of the...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Was eager to help and very knowledgeable!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Sounds like a great Attorney. I do not say this because he answered my question...
Positive
Great information. The answer wasn't "good news" but he still told me what I...
Positive
Thanks

Customer Question

IF I CLOSE MY BUSINESS AND A FAMILY MEMBER RE-OPENS A BUSINESS IN THE SAME LOCATION WILL THEY HAVE TO PAY THE SAME UNEMPLOYMENT RATE I DID?

Submitted: 359 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  SeekingtoRenderAid replied359 days and 11 hours ago.

Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good afternoon. Are they totally separate businesses and do you have any ownership of the family member's business? Thanks.

Customer replied359 days and 11 hours ago.

Same type of business with no ownership.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  SeekingtoRenderAid replied359 days and 11 hours ago.

As long as it's a different business with no common ownership and the family member did not take over your existing business, it would be considered a new business and not tied to your prior rates. If the family member took over your existing business, then the existing rates should carry forward.



I hope this has given
you information that has been helpful to you. If the information seems more
general than specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide
information and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up
question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up
questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break
.



If you do have any additional questions about
my answer please click the "Continue
Conversation Link"
so I can provide you with a fully
satisfactory answer.
Please
be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive
no credit for my answers
.





Thanks for allowing me
to be of service to you. Please be aware that the information provided here is
not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws
and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to you.



Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.4 %
Accepts: 1926
Answered: 6/24/2012

Experience: Practiced law for 32 years; also business man

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
How do I collect from UCC filing in NY against receivable of 5/15/2013
Business law question. does my website address/URL need to 4/9/2013
Business Law question. Referral fees. Good or bad idea for 4/1/2013
Hello Nate, I'm back with 2/22/2013
Hi, I am looking for an attorney and expert in business law, 2/14/2013
I have made a promissory note (rocketlawyer.com) between me 2/14/2013
Not sure if this is Consumer Law or Business Law. Hired contractor 1/8/2013
I have a situation where my business partner's and business 1/8/2013
I'm not sure if this is Business Law or Consumer Law - it is 1/7/2013
Can someone answer questions on Business Law ? 1/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
90 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan