Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

can you be held liable for terrorist threats made by another

 
socrateaser's Avatar
  • Answered by:socrateaser
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1676
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
no nonsence answers much appreciated
Positive
Thank you for the thorough explanation. You truly address each aspect of my...
Positive
Help appreciated...
Positive
Straight forward, no bones about it answer...just what I needed : )
Positive
Excellent feedback and service. Thank you.
Positive
Very honest and helpful
Positive
When I first signed on I was given the impression that I would be discussing my...
Positive
Thank you for your help. This was what were expecting. Nice to know we can get...
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

can you be held liable for terrorist threats made by another person?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
a person I just met 12 days ago,made terrorist threats to a police officer, apparently regarding my sons child custody issue. Now we aren't allowed to see my grandson. Can we be held liable? How do we combat this situation since we had no knowledge of the threat until we were notified that our visitation with my grandson was suspended?

Submitted: 303 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 303 days and 3 hours ago.

Can we be held liable for terrorist threats made by another person?

A: Terrorism is a national security issue concerning threatened or actual injury to two or more persons. I suspect that you do not actually mean that this person made a terrorist threat -- but assuming that he/she did so, then that act effectively voids most constitutional protections, and practically any outcome is possible. So, the legal answer here is "yes," you could be held liable, for example, if it were shown that you somehow instigated the threat being made by the third party who you just met.

How do we combat this situation since we had no knowledge of the threat until we were notified that our visitation with my grandson was suspended?

A: Assuming that the threat was not actually "terrorism," but merely a threat of serious injury made by the third party, then your defense is simply that you barely know the person who made the threat, and you had no part in his/her actions or threats. You may have to subpoena the third party to court and try to show that he/she has mental health issues, which caused the allegedly threatening outburst.

Another approach would be to simply testify in shock to the entire affair, i.e., you had no idea that this person would do what he/she did, that you barely know the person, and that the entire matter is utterly frivolous/absurd.

Sometimes if the judge believes that you are genuinely dismayed, but also somewhat curious about the entire occurrence, the judge will conclude that the third party is simply "nuts," and that there's no evidence to support restricting your rights.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 1676
Answered: 6/24/2012

Experience: Retired (mostly)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
I leased a property that has a 4/13/2013
Business law question. does my website address/URL need to 4/9/2013
Business Law question. Referral fees. Good or bad idea for 4/1/2013
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
We have a Texas 2 member (father and son) LLC taxed as a partnership 3/8/2013
RA-217 3/6/2013
Question:A private lender made to a loan to a CA corporation. 3/3/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
226 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan