Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a brother in law in Ontario. He would like to invest

 

Customer Question

I have a brother in law in Ontario. He would like to invest in a particular penny stock ( I know they are not recommended). His brokerage firm, like most, won't be able to purchase pinks. He lives in Coburg. Is there a good online, simple, equivalent to Scottrade in the area? We live in Michigan and use Scottrade but it's not in Canada. Not sure if Etrade has a good reputation, and/or is it stable? There is TD Waterhouse but not sure if you can buy pinks.
Thanks
Trudy

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Canada

Already Tried:
Did online research but still not sure what can be the best answer.

Submitted: 315 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 315 days and 2 hours ago.

You can use etrade or TD which is owned by the Canadian bank, of course. I might also.suggest that you open an account with Fidelity, as they are very competent in trades in pinks, and have very good customer service reps who.are.licensed and can help you place the trade order if there are any issues.

Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 670
Answered: 6/24/2012

Experience: Experienced business lawyer.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 315 days and 1 hours ago.

Just one follow up question. Fidelity may be better since he is NOT experienced and may find doing all his trades online difficult. We would help but too far away. Are they much more expensive for trades ( Scottrade I know is very inexpensive with $7.00/trade).
Thanks very much for the info.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 315 days and 1 hours ago.

Fidelity is generally about $15 per trade, but well worth it for the quality of their reporting and the availability of their customer service reps who are very knowledgeable and can assist you 24/7. Totally worth the slightly higher price.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 670
Answered: 6/24/2012

Experience: Experienced business lawyer.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, I am uncertain as to whether this is a business law 5/1/2013
To bizlaw. I need you to review an Opinion and Order. Please respond so I can attach the 4/27/2013
Not sure if this is business law or not! Please advise if I 4/20/2013
I leased a property that has a 4/13/2013
Business law question. does my website address/URL need to 4/9/2013
Business Law question. Referral fees. Good or bad idea for 4/1/2013
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan