Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I own Eco Clean Carpet Cleaning in Portland Oregon. The name

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3843
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very well discussed.. thank you
Positive
PaulMJD helped explained the format that needs to be followed in a clear way...
Positive
PaulMJD was very helpful and answered all questions. I will be contacting him...
Positive
PaulMJD is the best I could have ever hoped to get any advice or information...
Positive
I was given a very complete answer that really helped me understand the...
Positive
Paul was prompt and explained everything to me.
Positive
thank you
Positive
This attorney always keeps me honest as I try and develop out one of the lines...
Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise

Customer Question

I own Eco Clean Carpet Cleaning in Portland Oregon. The name Eco Clean is used by dozens of companies throughout the US. Thus we do not have a trade mark on it. However, we do have a business license and a DBA under that name. We've been using the name for just about 8 years. Recently, a company moved in from out of state and published a coupon (at extremely low prices) on LivingSocial under the name Eco Clean Carpet Cleaning in our area. We've received many phone calls wanting more information on the deal. Our number isn't published on the Living Social site but people google the name to make sure it's a legitimate company with a good reputation and we come up. So far they've sold prepaid carpet cleaning coupons to over 70 people.

They do not have a business license in the state of Oregon. I checked online and the owner of the business admitted to me that he didn't.

My question: Can they actually move in to our area and use our long established name and reputation? What can I do?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Oregon

Already Tried:
I spoke with the owner of the business. He stated that he was going to think about it, but he was certain that he could operate under the name even if there was confusion. I also spoke with LivingSocial yesterday afternoon, but haven't heard back yet. They are supposed to get back to me this afternoon. But it's the weekend so I don't expect much. The online coupon is still running.

Submitted: 359 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied359 days and 16 hours ago.

You have at the least a common law trademark within your geographic area and he is causing a likelihood of confusion with your name. As such, you can send him a cease and desist letter based on your corporate registration in OR (as only one corporate entity can be registered with the same name in the state) and if they refuse to cease and desist, you can sue for an injunction and damages as a result of their use of your business name.


PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON EVEN IF THE FEEDBACK SAYS NEED MORE OR HELPED A LITTLE, THIS IS NOT HOW TO GET MORE INFORMATION.

PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE

I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted to use the REPLY button and we are happy to continue working with you to get you all of the information you require.

Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Please click the top THREE POSITIVE FACES so that we can get good feedback for working with you.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer replied359 days and 15 hours ago.

Unfortunately we are not a corporation, just a mom and pop company with a DBA. Does that matter? When I spoke with him, he stated that his name is different, "Eco-Clean Carpet and Tile Cleaning" and that ours is Eco Clean Carpet Cleaning. Of course we do tile cleaning as well. On the LivingSocial website it uses the name Eco-Clean Carpet Cleaning.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied359 days and 15 hours ago.

This is still your trade name and if there is a creation of a likelihood of confusion and if you prove use in the area and establishment of goodwill, you can still seek to prevent him from using that name in the area. Of course, you will need an intellectual property attorney in the area to represent you in this matter.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 3843
Answered: 6/23/2012

Experience: All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
How do I collect from UCC filing in NY against receivable of 5/15/2013
Business law question. does my website address/URL need to 4/9/2013
Business Law question. Referral fees. Good or bad idea for 4/1/2013
Hello Nate, I'm back with 2/22/2013
Hi, I am looking for an attorney and expert in business law, 2/14/2013
I have made a promissory note (rocketlawyer.com) between me 2/14/2013
Not sure if this is Consumer Law or Business Law. Hired contractor 1/8/2013
I have a situation where my business partner's and business 1/8/2013
I'm not sure if this is Business Law or Consumer Law - it is 1/7/2013
Can someone answer questions on Business Law ? 1/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
87 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan