Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a member of an Colorado LLC that is part of another master

 
MShore Law's Avatar
  • Answered by:MShore Law
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1226
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.
Positive
Answered question fast and with the information I needed for agreement.
Positive
Thanks, this helps me a lot.
Positive
Thank you for your suggestion.
Positive
Great advice!
Positive
Answered all of my questions thoroughly.
Positive
Thank you. You helped me have the confidence to proceed.
Positive
Got what I needed to know, thanks
Positive
Thank you.

Customer Question

I am a member of an Colorado LLC that is part of another master LLC that acquired a commericial real estate property. The other member is an attorney and also the manager of the master LLC overseeing the transaction. There are two managers of the master LLC. As part of the Operating Agreement in which he/she is a manager, they are required to report monthly financal progress and anything else regarding the investment. This never occurred,and, in addition to that violation of the operating agreement, they went ahead on their own infusing capital in the project without any of the member's consent. The operating agreement specifically states that there needs to be a unanimous vote of all the members for anything to be approved and initiated. This created an extreme negative position for the property and now there will be additional capitals above and beyond what is currently required. The issue is that the attorney, as manager, was completely aware of the situation when it first occurred and knowingly allowed the transgretions to continuously occur without disclosing it to the other members/investors. In addition to that, he sold his financial interest in the property, yet retained himself as manager.knowingly the financial destitute and condition of the property and attempting to avoid his contributions to any future capital calls.
He/she was not transparent nor did their due diligence as a part of the operating agreement. He/she knowingly mislead the other members
What would our remedies be under the law...civil or criminal?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Colorado

Already Tried:
In the beginning discovery stages...

Submitted: 312 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore Law replied 312 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. From your description you are alleging a breach of fiduciary duty insofar as the manager failed to disclose to the members his position (or rather the liquidation of his position) in the property and failed to properly act on behalf of the LLC insofar as LLC assets were pledged/contributed without due diligence or appropriate discretion. The harmed members therefore can seek recourse from the master LLC's assets to offset the loss of value the members realized as a result of the transaction involving this commercial real estate acquisition. Please let me know if you need additional guidance or have any follow up questions.

Customer replied 312 days and 1 hours ago.

I need to know if there is a malpractice issue here....The attorney knowingly withheld pertinent financial information from the members, knowingly allowed capital infusions without any consent of the other members, sold his/her interest to avoid any personal loss and future capital calls. As a result, the negative position of the investment is so dire, no member can meet the current capital calls that are necessaty.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore Law replied 312 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you for the clarification Ray, no there is not a malpractice issue here as the attorney was not actually engaged in the practice of law on behalf of the LLC (i.e. he was not acting as an attorney). Therefore, there can be no claim of malpractice. Please let me know if you need additional guidance or have any follow up questions.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 1226
Answered: 6/21/2012

Experience: Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
I leased a property that has a 4/13/2013
Business law question. does my website address/URL need to 4/9/2013
Business Law question. Referral fees. Good or bad idea for 4/1/2013
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
We have a Texas 2 member (father and son) LLC taxed as a partnership 3/8/2013
RA-217 3/6/2013
Question:A private lender made to a loan to a CA corporation. 3/3/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
228 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan