How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask kicklaw40 Your Own Question

kicklaw40
kicklaw40, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 20
Experience:  I am an attorney who has handled matters relating to small businesses in my general practice for 14 years.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
kicklaw40 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an original retail security agreement with original

Resolved Question:

I have an original retail security agreement with original signatures. paid in full. would like to sell the commercial paper to a broker/bank etc., any ideas on who buys commercial paper?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  kattorney replied 2 years ago.

Kathie Russell :

Hi and thanks for your question. I'm not sure I understand. If you have a retail security agreement and it is paid in full, then it is canceled - so what is its worth or value? Perhaps I am misunderstanding something in your question and if so, I apologize.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
It has another 15 years of maturity on it..its a security instrument that should be sellable on the open market (commercial paper) it is paid...can it be securitized...and who would i contact to do that
Expert:  kattorney replied 2 years ago.
When you say it is paid, do you mean current (paid to date) instead of paid in full?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
paid in full..i have title..
Expert:  kattorney replied 2 years ago.
OK. I'm sorry, I don't understand. If it is paid in full, and no more payments are due under it to you, then I don't understand how it has any value on the secondary market. The only value is if there are still payments remaining due, otherwise what value is there for the purchaser? I will opt out of this question so that someone else can try to answer it.
kattorney, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1142
Experience: 16 years experience with a concentration in business, corporate and contracts law
kattorney and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  kicklaw40 replied 2 years ago.
Hi, I agree that we need a little more information to be able to help you with your question. What type of commercial paper is this we are talking about and what exactly is the collateral for the security agreement? What was originally due and how much is currently due on the agreement?
kicklaw40, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 20
Experience: I am an attorney who has handled matters relating to small businesses in my general practice for 14 years.
kicklaw40 and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
the contract was for 78,000.00 to be paid over 20 years..it has been paid in full...it is a security instrument..the note is the collateral with original signatures..hope that helps
Expert:  kicklaw40 replied 2 years ago.
Okay, are you saying that the $78,000 was paid with a security instrument? For example, someone owed you $78,000, and instead of paying you $78k cash, they issued to you a promissory note and you are wanting to know how to turn that into cash?
kicklaw40, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 20
Experience: I am an attorney who has handled matters relating to small businesses in my general practice for 14 years.
kicklaw40 and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
no i bought a vehicle for 78,000.00. i paid it in full...i have original security...it still has a maturity date of 15 years...i want to monetize the security. put in the diverity market..or sell to a bank/broker..any ideas?
Expert:  kicklaw40 replied 2 years ago.
Let me explain something and see if this is helpful because I am still not clear on what exactly you are trying to do. When someone lends money to another party, a note is created and the person who agrees to pay money signs the note. The note may be secured by property (such as a car when a car loan is taken out) or may be unsecured. That note, which represents a promise to pay at some point in the future, can be sold to a third party. So if I loan you $20k to buy a car and you sign a note saying you will repay me $500 a month for X months, I have 2 options: I can sit back and collect the payments OR I can try and resell the note to another party, who might pay me $15k today for their ability to now own the note and be entitled to the $500 per month. I am not sure where exactly you are in this situation. You have purchased a car and you have paid for it in full, so what "promise to pay" are you trying to sell? For you to have a commercial paper to sell, you would need to have a valid promissory note or something that says someone is obligated to pay you $x.
kicklaw40, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 20
Experience: I am an attorney who has handled matters relating to small businesses in my general practice for 14 years.
kicklaw40 and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions