How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard Your Own Question

Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 46276
Experience:  32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
17027240
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My friend and I want to become co-owners of a restaurant by

Resolved Question:

My friend and I want to become co-owners of a restaurant by contributing capital to the restaurant in return for a percentage of ownership and a split of profits. We will both also be working at the restaurant. The restaurant's owner is listed as an LLC and the LLC is made up of two individual members. Those members want my friend and I to become co-owners in the restaurant by joining their LLC as direct partners via a non-stock LLC subscription agreement. My friend and I originally wanted to become co-owners of this restaurant by forming our own LLC and drafting a partnership agreement with the current owners' LLC but the current owners say that by us just joining their LLC as direct partners via a subscription agreement it's an easier process becuase no escrow would be necessary, posting a notice wouldn't be necessary, and transferring the license wouldn't be necessary. I would like to know if joining their LLC as direct partners via a subscription agreement would be, like they say, the easiest way to become co-owners in the restaurant and I would really like to know the negatives associated with joining their LLC via a subscription agreement, like whether my friend and I would be liable for any lawsuits, investigations, etc brought against their LLC prior to us joining their LLC via the subscription agreement. Also, if we chose not to join their LLC via the subscription agreement, can't my friend and I become owners in the restaurant by simply amending the restaurant's Operating Agreement and Articles of Organization to reflect my and my partner's capital contribution, the new respective ownership percentages, profit distribution, etc (and still avoid escrow, posting notices, etc this way too)?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard replied 2 years ago.

Good evening. The typical way to structure this would be to admit new partners into the existing LLC. For the new partners to form a new LLC and then own the entity as 50/50 partners would indeed require a transfer of the business itself, including all licenses. Rather, it's typical that the new members sign a subscription agreement evidencing their purchase of an interest in the existing LLC, and then to amend and restate the LLC operating agreement to set forth all the terms and conditions of the agreement of all the members. In this manner, only a change in ownership of the entity itself takes place and the entity continues to own the restaurant itself with the licenses and permits in the name of the LLC. The existing members however will want to indemnify and hold harmless the new members for any claims or suits attributable to a time period prior to the admission of the new members.



I hope this has given you
information that has been helpful to you. If the information seems more general
than specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide information
and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up question, please
remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my
answers because I may be helping others or taking a break.
If you need additional clarification on this question, please do not
hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help you
further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you. Please be aware that
the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general
information. All states have intricacies in their laws and
any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to you.



Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Not sure if you received my follow up question so here it goes again: I have a question regarding the existing members indemnifying and holding harmless the new members of the LLC: What exactly does this mean and how is it done? I know these terms would be included in the subscription agreement, but in a real life scenario does this mean that if there is a lawsuit brought against the LLC for acts that happened prior to the new members joining, the new members would never have to use any of their money to pay for the legal costs associated with this law suit? And, if the LLC loses that lawsuit, does that mean that any monetary award to the party who brought the suit would come from the exisiting partners (and not the new partners)? Thank you!
Expert:  Richard replied 2 years ago.
I did not receive this previously so I appreciate you reposting it. Yes, it would mean exactly that....that if there was a lawsuit for anything before the new members entered, that the prior members would be responsible, not from restaurant assets, but from their personal assets to defend the claim and pay the damages if awarded. You're welcome. It's been my pleasure to be able to help. Take care.
Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 46276
Experience: 32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
Richard and 13 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA