How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 33180
Experience:  15 years practicing attorney, JD, BA, MBA
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how old do you have to be in order to be in a contract

Resolved Question:

how old do you have to be in order to be in a contract
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 4 years ago.

In PA, the age of majority is 18 years old. So someone younger than that can enter into a contract, but if they breached it, it would be unenforceable by the other party. Additionally, they can void the contract up until shortly after they reach 18.
An exception would be if someone continued the contract once they became 18. Unless they void the contract within a reasonable time after reaching 18, they would be considered to have "reaffirmed" the contract and it would be enforceable.
Another exception is if the contract is for necessities. Contracts for certain goods and services that are necessary to the health and safety of minors cannot be voided. Such goods and services include food, clothing, and lodging or shelter.






Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes, depending on the level of complexity. But rest assured, I will get back with you as soon as I am able.


If you need additional clarification on this question, just click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details.


Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Barrister and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions