How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 26440
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
6704987
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a contractor in Hawaii. Most of my work is sub-contracting.

Resolved Question:

I am a contractor in Hawaii. Most of my work is sub-contracting. We are the 1st ones on the job. Then the prime contractor and other sub's start on their work. I may be years before the job is completed and our 5% retainage is held up till everyone else gets finished. It has been appearant the some Construction Managment firms will delay the completion in order to continue charging the owner billable hours. This further compunds the problem.

Is there a law which will allow "me" (the 1st to do my work sub-contractor) to get paid the retention with in a reasonable period of time. Retention Bonds....etc

Chuck Higbee
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.
Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Business litigation attorney here to assist you.

The retention money should be the money owed to the contractor by the owner of the project. That has nothing to do with you as a sub. Your contract is between your company and the general. Thus, when and how you get paid is up to the terms of your sub-contract. If the subcontract says that you'll be paid out of the retainage or that you won't be paid until the project is totally complete, you would be stuck with that.

Much of my practice is dedicated to construction litigation, and most subcontracts I've seen pays the sub upon completion of its work - and not the completion of the project.

I would recommend that you have an attorney review your contract to see what the terms are, and in the future, you should consider making sure that your contract doesn't require you to wait on the retainage to the general contractor before you are paid.

I have never seen a bond for retainage, and I don't kow that this would help because calling the bond only happens if there's a default. So if there's not a default in payment, there'd be no bond coverage.

The best thing you can do is have your contract state that you goat paid in full when you compete you work.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have seen bonding for retainage on the internet. I have been counciled by the head of Design & Construction for the City & County of Honolulu to get this bonding. I am less than impressed by your response. When sub's do work that is much smaller in magnatude and early in a project we become the bank giving out loans to the customer because we have to by law pay our laborers and suppliers. I think this is a waiste of time. I guess I just learned a $ 43.00 lesson. Don't use business law.
Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.
I have a large practice in construction litigation, and I've never seen a bond for retainage in the sense that you're referring to. A bond is only good to pay out if there's a default. Thus, it would do you no good to have a bond for retainage if you get paid eventually as the contract specifies. The only time a bond would be relevant is if you are not paid as agreed by the contract. Thus, the problem is your contract terms - and I don't see the bond as a solution. The solution is to have your subcontract state that you are to be paid in full when you complete your work. If you don't get paid as agreed, you can call the general contractor's payment bond for the money due, or if there's no bond (usually on non-government jobs), you can issue a stop payment notice. Let me know if you have any other questions.
Roger, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 26440
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Roger and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA