How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question

Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8650
Experience:  30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a joint venture agreement that has been modified by

Resolved Question:

I have a joint venture agreement that has been modified by the other party. I need to have it reviewed. Anyone know corporate law in this area?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 2 years ago.

bizlaw :

How long is the agreement?

Customer:

Six pages, they crossed out certain provisions and we need to make sure we are still protected if we are developing equipment together.

bizlaw :

I can do it but I would need an extra $20 for the question. If that is OK you can do it as a bonus and post the agreement on the site. YOu would also have to tell me the nature of the business, what your role is and what is the major concern you have.

Customer:

Okay. We manufacture equipment for the semiconductor industry and we are partnering with a company in germany to develope equipment with the combination of both technologies. I am one of the owners of MGI. WE want to make sure if we are co=developing equipment it is remains mutualy confidental information. I can send the contract and you can see the parts they crossed out.

bizlaw :

Once the equipoment is developed who owns it? Is it the joint venture or each of you individually? Can you post the contract on something like a google site and give me the access codes to see it. I am not exactly sure of the procedure but I have done it before.

bizlaw :

I will be back in about an hour as I have to get off for a while.

Customer:

We would own it. We would just buy from them there peice that we would incorportate into our equipment. We may both have to do some engineering on the design. I will try to figure out the google doc but if not I can just paste to email.

Customer:

https://www.box.com/signup/collablink/d_298241802/74c24c5707c9b Here is the link to the document. I will check back later tonight to see if you got it.

bizlaw :

I am trying to log onto the site but having a little difficulty. I will try again in the am. If I do not get it I will let you know.

bizlaw :

I was able to get the document. I want to make sure I understand the purpose of the agreement. As I read it it is solely to allow the parties to evaluate the technology . Beyond that there is no obligation by either party to take any further action or enter into any further agreement. Is my understanding correct?

bizlaw :

This agreement does not give you any rights in their technology or they in your technology. All it does is give you a right to review the technology but you have no right to use it or disclose it to third parties. The things that were removed, except as noted below, relate to things that would be applicable if you went forward to work out a licensing agreement. Here are my specific comments. On ¶1.1 they added a section (iv) that says if they independently develop the technology the technology is not confidential. This provision is a major loophole and an invitation to litigation. I would not include this. If they do not have the technology in their possession, then it is governed by the confidentiality provision and is not excluded by some subsequent development. You need ¶7 on governing law put back. You want it to be US law. If it is German law, you need to get a German attorney to look at it as the governing law governs enforcement and that is critical. Finally, as I said originally this agreement does not give you any right to acquire any of their technology, that is left for another agreement.


If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated. It would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.



This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.


Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8650
Experience: 30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
Richard - Bizlaw and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA