Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Im not sure this is the right category, but Ill start here.

 
bizlaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:bizlaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1723
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thanks, I make sure to check it out
Positive
Not exactly what I wanted to hear, but that's why I asked, so I could get the...
Positive
very thoughtful. The expert not only direct answer but also give additional...
Positive
Very helpful information, thank you
Positive
Thanks for your help. Sorry again for the miss confusion on the beginning of...
Positive
Very nice and took the time to answer my simple question.
Positive
dont know results yet

Customer Question

I'm not sure this is the right category, but I'll start here. I'm in Virginia andwith State Farm insurance and some time ago, my water heater went bad and flooded my kitchen which has pergo type flooring and the carpeting in three doorways that are carpeted. It also damaged the bottom edges of my cabinetry and I've lost a lot of insulation under the house. Since the two hurricanes that hit here, I've been told that they have drastically changed their policies.

They won't pay to replace the carpeting I know because we didn't have a professional come clean it since we couldn't afford the $1000 deductible at the time. My question is this...

If I get a quote from the company for the amount to repair what they cover, can I use the money how I choose? For example to do the work myself and make repairs they wouldn't cover?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Virginia

Already Tried:
N/A

Submitted: 336 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  bizlaw replied 336 days and 12 hours ago.


bizlaw :

Have you reviewed the terms of your policy to see what it says about the repairs being done by the insured rather than a professional contractor?

Customer :

No, actually I haven't, I guess that's where I need to start!

bizlaw :

Yes that is where you need to start. Most policies presuppose that a professional contractor will make the repairs. If there is nothing in your policy that prevents you from doing the work, you can attempt to negotiate an agreement with the insurance company. I would suggest that you offer an independent inspector to inspect the work and verify that it was properly done.

If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated. It would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 1723
Answered: 6/4/2012

Experience: 30 years of corporate, litigation and international law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, I am uncertain as to whether this is a business law 5/1/2013
To bizlaw. I need you to review an Opinion and Order. Please respond so I can attach the 4/27/2013
Not sure if this is business law or not! Please advise if I 4/20/2013
I leased a property that has a 4/13/2013
Business law question. does my website address/URL need to 4/9/2013
Business Law question. Referral fees. Good or bad idea for 4/1/2013
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
96 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan