How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience:  25 years practicing law
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can a cause of action be brought against a dissolved Georgia

Customer Question

can a cause of action be brought against a dissolved Georgia S corporation if dissolved accoring to law? If so, is there a statute of limitations that would apply and how many years?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 2 years ago.
Dear JACUSTOMER - Typically the liability would be against the person, not the corporation and if the corporation is dissolved and there is a claim for negligence you could still have exposure personally. If you are discontinuing your business altogether then you would only need to be covered for the time you were active and not in the future however professional liability policies can be tricky as to coverage. My suggestion is to contact your carrier to see if you will be covered for any claims made while you were active if you give up your policy when you cease operations. Some policies required that you continue to be covered in order to be covered for past claims made. The general statute of limitations for negligence is two years and for some professional malpractice it is one year. In any event the important thing is to make certain your past coverage continues in effect if you drop your policy when you close the business. Whatever you do make certain that it is in writing.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am the 100% owner and would not likely have had a hand in any professional "faux pas" personally. Can I still be held liable personally for past errors or omissions of my staff?
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 2 years ago.
It is impossible for me or anyone to tell you that some court would not find against you or that you can't be sued, even if you are ultimately found not responsible. My point is that if you have had coverage you may still be covered for the prior acts but I can't read your policy to tell you for certain. That's why I said to contact your E&O carrier to see exactly what coverage you have or don't have. My opinion is that you would not be personally responsible for the acts of corporate employed however that doesn't mean someone can't sue you and you would have to defend. If you are insured then the insurance company provides the coverage. It's not so much saying you can or can't be held responsible as it is saying you can or can't be sued. It is expensive to defend lawsuits, even when you win and that is the reason to make certain you are covered by insurance.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. I am intimately familiar with professional liability insurance, one of my areas of expertise, since I have been selling professional liability insurance coverage for the past 25 years. My interest was in how the legal process might work if a claim were to arise.

Apparently, as usual, the law is unpredictable and there is not definitive answer. I was trying to determine if it would be feasible to avoid a $25,000 premium to cover a 2 year tail...apparently, it's not...it could cost a lot more than that to defend.

Unfortunately, most professional liability is written on a "cliams made" basis meaning that the claim must be brought within the policy period or the extended reporting period, the latter of which I will be buying. With the insurance, my expense would be capped at $10,000, my deductible...just sad that I have to spend that kind of money.
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 2 years ago.
I know. I have the same problem! I just see too many cases where someone believes they are safe through the "corporate veil" or otherwise and then a suit is filed. Ultimately they may win the suit but the cost of defense can be so outrageous they end up settling for at least part of the claim. Trial lawyers know this so they frequently file suits that I believe are frivolous but get away with it. So the botXXXXX XXXXXne becomes either have insurance or run the risk of defending a suit. I don't like the way the system operates in some of this but I can't change the laws.
Dave Kennett, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience: 25 years practicing law
Dave Kennett and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for using our service - Dave

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA