How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask MDLaw Your Own Question

MDLaw
MDLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 5791
Experience:  Experience in business law, contract law and related matters.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
MDLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

ToS/Privacy Policy and Health Law Question

Customer Question

Edit: I just saw a lawyer is online who has spoken about HIPAA. I want you! Just claim this question and tell me you need more information and I'll fill in the details.

I am looking for a lawyer who is experienced with: 1) Internet Law...you should know what would need to go in a ToS and Privacy Policy for a certain site) 2) Health Law, specifically Mental Health knowledge if possible...HIPAA knowledge NOT required as no health professionals are involved. It would just be regarding general privacy gray areas regarding releasing someone's personal information The price I pay for the question can be adjusted after we discuss the issues in more detail.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  kattorney replied 1 year ago.

Kathie Russell :

I have answered some HIPAA questions on here, but I'm not sure if I am the one you are looking for. If I am, I'd be happy to help you, just send me the details.

Kathie Russell :

I also have experience with internet law and mental health law, and have drafted ToS and privacy policies for clients in the past.

Customer :

You aren't the person I had in mind. They specifically listed health law, internet law and

Customer :

aven spoken at a conference about HIPAA

Customer :

Please release the question

Kathie Russell :

OK, I'm opting out. If you don't find the right person, feel free to contact me again and I will try to assist you. Thanks and have a good day.

Expert:  MDLaw replied 1 year ago.
Are you asking for someone to draft something for you because if yes, that is against the rules of the website. Legal experts on this site cannot give you legal advice and cannot perform legal work for you. If, however, you have a legal question, you are free to ask it.`
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I apologize for the delay. I'm from Seattle and it's been one hell of a week.

I wasn't referring to someone DRAFTING a legal document. I was referring to someone REVIEWING. I apologize for not being clear.

Based on your explanation, i'm still unsure if that would be allowed.

Could I ask you for example, we are concerned about users on our site doing X, does our privacy policy have the proper language to protect against that?

Or is that legal advice because a contract/agreement is involved?

If the former is the case, then I look forward to working with you.

If the latter is the case, I apologize for wasting your time. I needed a question answered by a lawyer quickly and assumed
Expert:  MDLaw replied 1 year ago.
That would be considered legal advice. We can tell you what the law says or does not say, for example, but we cannot comment on specific matters. There should be a disclaimer on this page that you can review.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
In that case, please just give me a refund. I won't use this site anymore.

Drew
Expert:  MDLaw replied 1 year ago.
I can forward this to customer service if you wish.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
< Last | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA