How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WiseOwl58 Your Own Question

WiseOwl58
WiseOwl58, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2655
Experience:  Experienced business lawyer.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
WiseOwl58 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, were thinking about creating an LLC as a holding company

Resolved Question:

Hi, we're thinking about creating an LLC as a holding company for investment purposes. We have several corporations set up throughout the nation, most of which are located in CA. The LLC will be wholly-owned subsidiary of a parent company in a foreign country. So the parent company will put money into the LLC and the LLC will fund various corporations throughout the nation. We want to know which state is best to set up our LLC - CA or Delaware? Please explain why one state is better than the other in this context. Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 2 years ago.
Delaware has a body of corporate law that is more favorable to the management of the company than California. Delaware is also probably the most flexible set of corporate laws in the country. If you run into legal problems, the Delaware business courts, called the chancery courts, are specialized business courts that are probably the most sophisticated business courts in the country.

Additionally, if you are ever looking for outside investors, including venture capital or angel funding, sophisticated investors prefer an investment in a Delaware entity, even if the investor is located in California. For example, the "Sand Hill Road VCs" all prefer to invest in Delaware entities rather than California corporations or California LLCs.

Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So even though most of our businesses are operated in CA, it would be beneficial to create an LLC in Delaware? My thoughts were same as yours but I'm being cautious because I'm getting mixed information. Some say if the LLC were ever to send funds to our corporations in CA, we're going to have to register the LLC as a foreign entity anyways so why go through the trouble of setting it up in Delaware? I'm not sure if this is true.
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 2 years ago.
Well, it is true that if you are operating in California, you are required to register as a "foreign" LLC, meaning that you are organized in another state. But here, as you describe it, you would not be "operating" the business in California, so it may not be necessary to register as an operating company in California. The Delaware laws are so much more advantageous, and would give your business so much more credibility, that even if you did have to register in California, it would be worth it. And California has recently instituted several "breaks" in the state franchise tax that makes it less expensive if you do end up registering in California.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your response. So for now, only "operating" part of the LLC is to send money to corporations in CA so it probably will not be necessary to register as a foreign company, right? And the company is looking to grow in the future so for credibility and liability purposes, it should be better to set up LLC in Delaware. These are my final questions. Thank you for your help in advance.
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 2 years ago.
Yes, that is correct. You will be so much more credible and attractive to investors, even California based VC investors, if you are organized as a Delaware entity. The California registration would be minimal, if even required at all.

My recommendation hands down is Delaware. I have organized many Delaware entities, and I am based in California.

Good luck to you. I wish you much success.
WiseOwl58, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2655
Experience: Experienced business lawyer.
WiseOwl58 and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions