How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 41220
Experience:  Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

we are a new start up company and have an investor willing

Customer Question

we are a new start up company and have an investor willing to invest. we want to offer them 20% of the gross profits and they want no involvement in the company. how do we write the investment contract?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

There are two ways of writing the contract that would accomplish your goals. The first way would work is if you are a partnership. In a partnership you can designate each partner as either a "general" or a "limited" partner. A general partner (there can be several) can make legal decisions for the entity and steer it. A "limited" partner only provides funds, but does not otherwise participate in day-to-day decisions. That may be an easy way to accomplish what you are seeking.

An another approach may be to simply take on the debt on behalf of the company, and write in the contract that what the parties agreed to is that for the sum of (whatever amount provided), the parties hereby agree to provide start-up or investment capital and become creditors for the company.

Good luck.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
can you help us write the agreement?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
we are a startup company and have an investor who wants 20% gross and no control or involvement in the company. we need help writing the agreement
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
My apologies but we cannot write the agreement for you, Robert. That would violate the terms of service for JustAnswer, as that would likely be considered actual representation.

I am sorry.