How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 91828
Experience:  All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
10285032
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

INTERNET BUSINESS LAW: I have a question about partnerships

Customer Question

INTERNET BUSINESS LAW: I have a question about partnerships and dual accounts working together on workforce sites on the internet. I am on Freelance sites like Elancer, Freelancer, Guru, Getacoder, Getaprogrammer, Scriptlancer, Odesk, and many others. I was wondering about the validity of working across multiple accounts on these sites. Say like if you had a graphic design studio and had many members in it and you wanted to set up multiple accounts since they only allow one account per person usually and you wanted a bigger presence on the site to apply for more jobs, can you and you associates set up multiple accounts on the same website with different bank accounts on each one and have it in contract that it goes to one central bank account? Then further say you had a writing studio but were a single person, could you put into contract or hire 3rd party entities as business partners that you give them the money to set up the account and you can use their separate accounts under one studio halo and they are in contractual agreement to let you use the website interface and the funds that are deposited into their solely owned bank account attached to that site instance are legally bound under a consensual business agreement to be transferred back to me the initiator of the agreement? How would this work in legal and monetary transfer framework? i would assume that the precursor situation is doable where you have members of your team in your studio setting up multiple accounts on the site and it goes to a central location, but the other idea of hiring 3rd parties as partners is mere conjecture for me right now. Also could I offer them a commission based model where in turn for letting
me use their account I can them a fixed percentage on all of the work revenue collected through that module and they just earned a passive income for free? Then as a final related question, some sites like Elancer.com offer you credits such as bids or more points for each referral of a person you get to sign up for the site. You can refer anybody you know to this I believe such as from your social network. To take a small hop in logic, could you offer incentive for people to sign up to these sites like pay a small price for their signing up or offer a product or some valuable compensation for their action? Could you post an ad calling for sign up participators and offer them an ebook or a music cd, or some content. What about crowd source sites like MTURK or CrowdFlower, could you offer micropayments for as currency for signups? Thanks for your expert acumen on this matter.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes that would be wonderful. Please forward to any qualified experts. Cya!
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 2 years ago.
Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
If you are asking if partners of one company can each sign up for a personal or individual account to get more business, this would violate the terms of those agreements and if the sites discovered this they could close down all of the accounts and ban each user from the site. However, you could enter into a "joint venture" type agreement with each of your partners to where each parter would be their own separate entity and have a written contract with them that states they will contribute a percentage of earnings to the main bank account to share the profits from the jobs they get or that they contribute all of their earnings to the main account for all parties working together on any project (if that is your intent to collaborate on jobs that you bid).

If you are suggesting having others sign up for accounts for you to use and then paying them a percentage for allowing you to use their accounts so that you could increase your exposure and get more bids under multiple accounts, this would be something these sites would likely consider a violation of their terms of service.

The types of compensation systems you suggest would also likely be deemed to violate the policies if you are doing this to circumvent the rules of these sites. However, to be certain it would require a local business law attorney to actually review each of the site's policies and make a final determination as to whether or not the set up you propose could be modified in some way to place you within the terms and conditions of those sites.


I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted to use the REPLY button and we are happy to continue working with you.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Cool. can you recommend any online attorneys that may do an initial consultation for free on the venture partnership matter. Or how hard is to find a pro bono lawyer in this area? id have to call tons up I imagine to even garner any interest Lolz. Thanks!
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
I am afraid that this is not something that can really be done with you over the internet as the attorneys need to actually see your ideas to know which way to best craft your business plan for you to stay out of trouble This, unfortunately, is NOT something attorneys do pro bono and you are going to have to actually pay their hourly rate to do this for you. You can find a local business attorney at http://www.martindale.com
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 91828
Experience: All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
Law Educator, Esq. and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thats great. Well Ill look into. It may be more trouble than its worth to hire some expensive attorney initially. that might offset and negate the preliminary profits that could be made from the start unless it grew into a larger project. but thanks for your insight. ANSWER ACCEPTED!
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Depending on the income you expect to realize, it may or may not be worth the need to hire an attorney. You have to weigh the economics of the situation.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Business Lawyer
91828 Satisfied Customers
All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.