How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 27018
Experience:  12+ yrs. of legal experience.
11181181
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i work for a company where after layoffs im the only african

Resolved Question:

i work for a company where after layoffs im the only african american that work in this paticular department i work with white,latin but mostly asian and for the past two months after a person got laidoff he told one of the asian co-supervisors that i was on ncocaine and since then ive been the subject of numerous people looking up my nose ,putting items in my work area as to collect cocaine or something i was told i was going to get fired because im on someones shit list i havent been drug tested but if i was i am 1000 percent to pass the test the other night a white employee came up to talk to me pulled out a plastic bag in one hand cell phone in one trying to collect evidence i guess im being harassed with this every night i go to work is it anything i can do to stopm this
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

I am sorry for this dilemma.

It is illegal to discriminate based on race. It is not illegal to discriminate based on suspected drug use.

So if they are targeting you based on your race? That would be an example of illegal employment discrimination...and you could file a complaint with the EEOC (equal employment opportunity commission) to stop the discrimination.

But if they are doing this because they think you are doing drugs, even if they are wrong, and not based on your race? That is not against the law.

What you describe is some evidence. The fact you are the only african american at the company is some evidence.

But understand what your embarking on if you step into this.

The defense may be that "they suspect you of drug use...that you are not performing well on the job".

If you launch into this, the employer can defend by showing (or trying to show) your faults. Not fun.
Still, if you want to win, that is "part of the game".

And if you do file a claim, your able to go through the "discovery process" so you can get access to employer information (like emails, records, etc) that may give you more evidence

That would be the key here...if after you file the complaint, you get more evidence via emails and documents...that is how these cases are won.

You can start the complaint process here

http://www.eeoc.gov/employees/charge.cfm

Let me know if you have more questions, happy to help if I can
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 27018
Experience: 12+ yrs. of legal experience.
P. Simmons and 8 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
i dont have any negative info in my permanent file my evaluation for the year is coming up in a few weeks also this cosupervisor has tried to get me in trouble by sabotaging my machines he and the other supervisor are supposed to help when you have problems they run when other coworkers have problems with me they wait until the last minute or not at all to help as to cut down on my production
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 2 years ago.
Thank you

Again, the issue will be the employers motivation for their actions.

If you can show it is based on your race, that would be a violation of the law.

But if this is not race based, they can discriminate based on suspicion of drug use.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Business Lawyer
27018 Satisfied Customers
12+ yrs. of legal experience.