How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask kattorney Your Own Question

kattorney
kattorney, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1142
Experience:  16 years experience with a concentration in business, corporate and contracts law
50298765
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
kattorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it illegal for a franchisor to sell a franchise in Florida

Resolved Question:

Is it illegal for a franchisor to sell a franchise in Florida and take money before the 14 day period after receiving the Franchise Disclosure Documents has past? Are there and whistleblower laws to protect the person who report this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  kattorney replied 2 years ago.

Kathie Russell :

Under the Franchise Rule, which is enforced by the FTC, a potential buyer must receive the document at least 14 days before being asked to sign any contract or pay any money to the franchisor or an affiliate of the franchisor. You have the right to ask for—and get—a copy of the disclosure document once the franchisor has received your application and agreed to consider it. It is generally wise to get a copy of the franchisor’s disclosure document before incurring any expenses to investigate the franchise offering.


The franchisor may give you a copy of its disclosure document on paper, via email, through a web page, or on a disc.


 

Kathie Russell :

The FTC works for the consumer to prevent fraudulent, deceptive, and unfair business practices in the marketplace and to provide information to help consumers spot, stop, and avoid them. To file a complaint, visit ftc.gov or call toll-free, 1-877--382-4357). The FTC enters consumer complaints into the Consumer Sentinel Network, a secure online database and investigative tool used by hundreds of civil and criminal law enforcement agencies in the U.S. and abroad.

Kathie Russell :

The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) enforces the Franchise Rule. Florida also regulates franchises with state laws - franchisors are required to issue the Franchise Disclosure Document required by the FTC, 14 days prior to accepting any money or commitment from a potential franchisee. There is a required filing fee to be paid in this state.


 


 

Kathie Russell :

So you could potentially have both federal and state violations to report.

Kathie Russell :

This is from the FTC website:

Kathie Russell :

How can I file a complaint against a company?


If you are having a problem with a franchisor, consider talking with a private attorney about bringing a lawsuit, or taking other action that may help resolve the problem.


We encourage you to file your complaint with the FTC because consumer complaints help us identify companies and practices that affect a broad segment of the public, and are useful for law enforcement purposes.


You can file your complaint online using our Complaint Assistant at: https://www.ftccomplaintassistant.gov, or by telephone at 1-866-382-4357 .


We also accept complaints in writing, but please be aware that postal mail to federal agencies is subject to delays for security reasons. Please describe your problem or concern writing. Tell us what you think was misleading or deceptive in the company's promotional materials, disclosure document or offering circular. If you want your letter kept confidential, please print the words, "Privileged and Confidential," on the top of each page. Include your name, address, and a daytime telephone number where we can reach you. It will help if you can send us copies of any written claims in promotional materials or elsewhere that you believe are false. Send copies, not originals, of any documents you think we should have.


Please address your complaint to:



Consumer Response Center
Federal Trade Commission - Rm. 130
600 Pennsylvania Ave., NW
Washington, D.C. 20580.



 

Kathie Russell :

The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (“CFPB”) oversees many of the regulations that make fraud against consumers illegal. The CFPB has responsibility to implement, examine for compliance with, and enforce “Federal consumer financial law.”

Kathie Russell :

There are whistleblower “bounty” programs created by the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act which would entitle you to a percentage of the proceeds if any penalties and fees are collected against the violating company. Also, if you are an employee, Dodd-Frank also created a very important set of whistleblower protections for employees who oppose or report violations of a number of federal consumer-protection laws. Both of these include violation of franchise laws.

Kathie Russell :

Best of luck, please let me know if you need more information.

Customer:
kattorney, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1142
Experience: 16 years experience with a concentration in business, corporate and contracts law
kattorney and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA